1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Matrem et patrem visito."

"Matrem et patrem visito."

Translation:I visit mother and father.

March 2, 2020

8 Comments


DavidHarri227108

I think the audio on this particular recording is better than most in this course. It sounds a lot more natural.

I agree that the 'v' sounds like /v/, but there are different styles of pronouncing Latin, and you can pronounce 'v' as /v/ in some of them. I actually prefer it.


AlistairVo

Does anything prevent this from being 'I visit father and mother'?


Jessica-Jean

That’s what I wrote, and that’s what it said was the right answer, but it was marked wrong!


JerryMcCarthy99

Generally, in the case of lists, it's best to translate using the same word order as the original Latin. Otherwise, the system thinks that you think that "mater" is "father" and "pater" is "mother".


Jay-66

the mother, the father


Neel_4312

Would "Matrem et Patrem sum visito" mean "I am visiting mother and father"


JerryMcCarthy99

No. "Visito" means both "I visit" and "I am visiting". Unlike English, Latin present tenses don't use the verb "to be" for continuous tenses.


Neel_4312

Reddit cotidie visito

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.