Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué hace hoy?"

Translation:What are you doing today?

5 years ago

32 Comments


siebolt
siebolt

Qué = what, "hace" = (he) does, but also (usted) hace = you do, hoy = today.

5 years ago

_Megan18_

yeah that helps thx

4 years ago

vicki.kura

My question being (at my beginner level) how to know it was "doing" instead of "do". I translated to "What did you do today" trying to read between the lines. I'm early on so I haven't learned/understand different tenses of verbs.

Thank you in advance.

4 years ago

Deepika217849

Same doubt.. how do we know the tense?

6 months ago

Aprender77

Thank you.

5 years ago

account2121

ET

4 years ago

Shafica

Hacer has a dozen different meanings ( make, do, perform, pack, write, ...) How can we know which one they're referring to?

The bright side is that after researching the word "hace" for ten minutes, I'll never forget this phrase again!

5 years ago

Aprender77

I don't understand this at all.

5 years ago

LukeWiggen

Same here.

4 years ago

account2121

me too

4 years ago

TheLibrarian

"¿Qué hace hoy?" can be translated multiple ways. The following should work as correct answers:

"What is he doing today?"

"What is she doing today?"

"What are you doing today?"

Note that "hace" is conjugated for él/ella/usted, which is why the above sentence can apply to he/she/you.

5 years ago

Kelly173511

Wouldn't the you (tu) conjugation of hacer be "haces"?

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Yes. The second person singular is: tú haces (informal, colloquial) and usted hace (formal).

3 months ago

elysdir

How would you say "What is she making today?" or "What does she make today?"

5 years ago

RCLM90

That is how I translated this question. I would like to know this as well.

4 years ago

Chiu1551
Chiu1551

My " What does he make today?" was wrong! I am puzzled.

1 year ago

abbialdanaa

This should be = Que haces hoy ? Is better

5 years ago

forkid

"what is she doing today? " would this also be the right answer?

5 years ago

CocoBerlin
CocoBerlin

I thought so, I wrote: what does he do today, but it was wrong...

5 years ago

mariacecb

That's odd, I wrote that too and it was correct.

4 years ago

CocoBerlin
CocoBerlin

cool, then they changed it now :)

4 years ago

maureen110

I know I'm ahead of myself, but isn't doing "hiciendo"? My problem is that I'm always so literal.

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In English:

What do you do? = What's your profession? - Present simple = habit

What are you doing? = Present continuous = now, today, at the moment, in progress

In Spanish we use present simple to say something you're doing now, so:

¿Qué haces? or ¿Qué estás haciendo? = What are you doing?

4 months ago

aotoolester

It shouldn't be marked wrong they are both right.

5 years ago

andreallevin

I don't get it. I got it wrong with my answer "What are you making today"... if that is incorrect how do you say "What are you making today?"

4 years ago

vicki.kura

¿qué estás haciendo hoy?

From what I've found "haciendo" is both making and doing. The "ing" is throwing me off here. I don't believe duo is correct with this one. If you put it into a translator it shows "What makes today" as the translation. To me "hace" is not the correct form of the word.

4 years ago

eatsomerice99

It shouldve given a better definition for hace

4 years ago

AlexiaMedi7

you guys suck noidles

1 year ago

too592
too592

Qué hace hoy?, Qué haces?, Qué estas haciendo?.

En español dan a entender lo mismo

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

I hear: ¿Qué ase hoy? - ¡Un churrasco!

4 months ago

Trumaine7

WHAT?!?! Are you serious? 3 words mean all that... Lol

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Economy of the language.

2 months ago