1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَعَ ٱلْسَّلامة!"

"مَعَ ٱلْسَّلامة!"

Translation:Goodbye!

March 2, 2020

9 Comments


Soenix

I would like to comment that this phrase "مع السلامة" means literally "go with safety". It is said as a "Goodbye" from the person staying to the person leaving.


Lisa171571

And the answer is الله يسلّمك 'may God keep you safe'.


Soenix

To be accurate, "الله يسلمك" is more of colloquial. Formally we would say "سلمك الله".


Lisa171571

True, in theory. I've never heard anyone use that though.


Away54

As a Muslim, we are taught to say, السلام عليكم "as-salaamu 'alaikum" for "farewell" (just like for "greeting"), and then the answer is وعليكم السلام "wa'alaikumussalaam".


Augustas541

could you transliterate both of those?


Lisa171571

allaah yisallimak الله يسلمك
sallamaka-llaah سلمك الله


Mama426064

Thank you very much for this information! Often, I like to know exactly what it means, word by word. This way, I am able to become a feeling for that language

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.