1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir bestellen nie Essen."

"Wir bestellen nie Essen."

Translation:We never order food.

July 13, 2014

26 Comments


estevao76

Could someone explain us a little better about adverb positions in the sentence?

I noticed that in german, at least in this case, it comes in a different place compared to english.

we NEVER order food.

wir bestellen NIE essen.


JackBond

The way I think of it is that since the verb always has to come in the second position, the "never" has to be pushed into the next available position.

That rule is one of the most common ways German word order becomes abnormal to English speakers. If it seems odd, check if the misplaced English word takes the place of a German verb.


Torniojaws

When there is one verb (bestellen - to order), it always comes as the second word in a sentence. The rest of the words go with the normal STOMP structure.

So,

Subject = We, Wir Verb = order, bestellen Time = never, nie Object = food, essen

(Manner and Place don't exist in this sentence, which would complete the STOMP - Subject Time Object Manner Place).

If there are two verbs, the second verb would always be the last word.

If there are three verbs, the 2nd and 3rd would appear in the end in reverse order so the second verb is the very last.


MorenoAlejandro

What about "Wir bestellen Essen nie"?


XoooOverdose

How would you say, 'We never order food here'.


michaelfdk

"Wir bestellen nie Essen hier"


Scotty961538

Are you a native or could someone else confirm


pisti1976

we never order meal; -why is not correct?


stephensoldner

The other poster is correct, although this sentence does make sense. If someone said this, I would think that they were referring to something specific like 'corn meal'. It would be weird but sensical.

'We never order A meal' or 'we never order mealS' would be a little closer, but would also imply a full-on meal. One could never order a meal but still order some food a la carte or get an appetizer.

Hope this needlessly long post helps!


roman2095

Its not correct English. Meal needs a definite article. Also makes no sense in English.


Jean916816

If they never order food, what do they eat?


stephensoldner

Sie essen die kostenlose Brot.


Torniojaws

They cook at home :)


3rdCircle

Does bestellen derive from stellen?


JackBond

Only in that it has the same root word, but the meanings are vastly different, as you'll find with many similar sounding words.


3rdCircle

Then what does "be-" mean?


JackBond

Here's a ton of info on the prefix "be-"

https://yourdailygerman.com/2013/03/13/german-prefixes-explanation-be/

"Bestellen" appears in the abstract section. You'll find that a lot of these words are ever so loosely connected by very old language history.


Rondaccoon

is 'bestellen' used here as in 'pick up the phone and order some food'?


sarahbarto18

My answer is exactly like Duolingos. So why have I got an 'Ooops'?


Ksenijaven.

can i say "we never order any meal"?


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't sound right to this English speaker.


JefeBezos3

    I dont understand the context. Does that mean someone only eats at home? Or the restaurant staff juat brings food without ordering?


SteffieSproat

    Once more, I mishear the man's speech. The word Essen sounded like Es. He just isn't an ideal person; his voice is too deep. I'll say I can't listen. It's only the man, and I don't have the problem in French or Spanish.


Holly262990

    Does this mean they never order take out food? This sentence does not make much sense in English

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.