1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil thu ann an Steòrnabh…

"A bheil thu ann an Steòrnabhagh, Eòghainn?"

Translation:Are you in Stornoway, Ewan?

March 3, 2020

7 Comments


julie716481

Why is Ewan spelled both Eòghainn and Eòghann?


Morag_Kerr

Eòghann is the nominative case, for general use if you're talking about him. Eòghainn is the vocative case, which is used if you're addressing him directly, as in this sentence. It's explained in detail in the tips attached to the "Names" skill, the 19th one on the tree.


AndyLeask1

If I click on Eòghainn it says it can be Owen or Ewan, but marked me wrong when I entered Owen. Am I missing something?


DaibhidhR

The Eòghainn tile is silent.


Judy612781

Why can't the moderators accept Euan?


joannejoanne12

It is accepted here, unless you were doing an audio exercise; in which case, Duolingo won't accept anything other than 'Ewan' :)


CaillaighSue

Why is Owen not accepted?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.