1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There are many languages."

"There are many languages."

Translation:Multae linguae sunt.

March 3, 2020

5 Comments


JMcQ455870

I mixed up my vocabulary


gayathrix

Can someone explain linguas vs linguae


Varilytie

Isn't "languages" the object here? I used the accusative "linguas"


Moopish

No, esse (here sunt) does not take an object. There is no action being performed, only a description, a statement of fact.


kunt16

Sounds like the voice for the word linguae was recorded near a metal workshop...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.