"Mi trovo spesso in difficoltà."

Translation:I often find myself in difficulty.

July 13, 2014

7 Comments


mfmeulenbelt

Why does it have to be singular? Difficoltà is invariable and in English it's more idiomatic in the plural anyway.

December 29, 2014

Gill328589

Competely agree

November 2, 2018

seanwtreacy

This is a little awkward when translated directly into English.

October 15, 2014

CMcAllister

What does this mean?

July 13, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

I'm in trouble a lot. I'm pretty sure the genteel classes used to describe their hell-fire, tearaway sons as having 'difficulties' - these days we would say, rather more directly, that so-and-so is a sh*t magnet.

At least, that's my understanding. :)

September 3, 2014

fischimglas

This may be related to the man in the bath tub

January 8, 2017

BjornKruse

Why is the plural of 'difficoltà' marked wrong?

July 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.