1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi trovo spesso in difficolt…

"Mi trovo spesso in difficoltà."

Translation:I often find myself in difficulty.

July 13, 2014

7 Comments


mfmeulenbelt

Why does it have to be singular? Difficoltà is invariable and in English it's more idiomatic in the plural anyway.


seanwtreacy

This is a little awkward when translated directly into English.


CMcAllister

What does this mean?


LindaB_Duolingo

I'm in trouble a lot. I'm pretty sure the genteel classes used to describe their hell-fire, tearaway sons as having 'difficulties' - these days we would say, rather more directly, that so-and-so is a sh*t magnet.

At least, that's my understanding. :)


fischimglas

This may be related to the man in the bath tub


BjornKruse

Why is the plural of 'difficoltà' marked wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.