1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "My fork is broken, I need an…

"My fork is broken, I need another one."

Translation:Tha an fhorca agam briste, feumaidh mi tè eile.

March 3, 2020

5 Comments


GreumachTo

I will edit this and add an explanation for lenition here when I figure it out. Something about the definite article feminine word starting with "f".


silmeth

That’s the explanation – feminine definite article causes lenition.

And since the f disappears when lenited, the article takes the form an before a vowel (instead of regular a’ before a lenited consonant, as in a’ phàirc ‘the park’).


betsy944139

thanks, guys, very helpful!


pi5zZA0z

Just a few questions ago, the very same sentence used "fear eile" rather than "te' eile." Which is correct?


silmeth

That depends on what it refers to. Here is correct because it refers to forca which is a feminine noun. fear refers to nouns with masculine gender.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.