1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha am peann briste, feumaid…

"Tha am peann briste, feumaidh mi fear eile."

Translation:The pen is broken, I need another one.

March 3, 2020

10 Comments


AndyMcColl2

When should I use 'fear' as opposed to 'te'?


joannejoanne12

It the word you are referring to is grammatically masculine, then you use fear; if the word is grammatically feminine, you use .

In the above example, the grammatical gender of peann is masculine, and so you would use "fear" :)


AndyMcColl2

Moran taing - how do you get accents in the discussion posts? Oh the irony . . .


Janine903851

You can get them if you use your mobile. I use the French keyboard as not only does it supply accents but it also supplies apostrophes more conveniently. Hope this helps.


CatMcCat

I wrote this: "Tha am peann briste. Feumaidh me feir eile". It was marked correct. It's actually "fear", not "feir". I realize that, if you're out by one letter, it will be counted as a typo, so it's counted as correct (unless your incorrect spelling happens to be another word altogether, in which case it's usually marked as wrong). However, I find that with a lot of the sentences in this course, it simply marks you correct but doesn't provide the actual correct response, or tell you that you have a typo. In this case I realized the minute I submitted the response that it should be "fear", so I noticed it.

I don't know how to report this, though. I went with the one that says "My answer should not be accepted."

I'm just putting this out there as something I've noticed a fair bit with this course in particular. This increases the odds of sloppy spelling, and heaven knows I do a fair bit of that as it is. I'm hoping something is being worked on to fix this.


joannejoanne12

I realize that, if you're out by one letter, it will be counted as a typo

Yep, this is the case on all courses.

it simply marks you correct but doesn't provide the actual correct response, or tell you that you have a typo

This is a Duolingo-wide issue affecting all courses. I believe staff are working on a fix, but for the time being, there isn't anything we (the Gaelic team) can do about it :(


LisaMcInne

How do you know when an object is masculine or feminine? Something I find difficult.


Martin234957

Re Joanne's post on gender, the example uses 'am peann'. Is this not feminine?

I used te but was marked wrong?


Iain_S

"Am peann" is, I think, masculine, so it should be "fear" not "tè".


LisaMcInne

I don't understand how to distinguish an object as masculine or feminine. I find it very confusing. It's a pen. What makes it masculine?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.