Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy una estudiante regular."

Translation:I am a regular student.

4 years ago

32 Comments


jindr004
jindr004

The phrase "estudiante/alumno regular" indicates a student in good standing, one enrolled in the school with the ability to continue taking classes.

http://www2.udec.cl/aepep-udec/PFP/alumno_regular.htm

3 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Finally. A succinct answer! Gracias.

2 years ago

levelledout

Why does it not accept "Soy un estudiante regular"? "estudiante" can be masculine or feminine so I don't understand what's wrong with that answer.

3 years ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

I gave the same answer, was marked wrong, I think because in the recording the person actually said una. I could only hear that when I pressed the turtle icon. At regular speed the words all mushed together.

3 years ago

anomalousjack

Quality of the audio is by far my biggest gripe with Duo. We are supposed to be practising our comprehension and speaking as we work, not slowing it down to snail's pace to differentiate between una and un.

1 year ago

whyphilip

Not only that, but it was read by a man!

10 months ago

Chistesen

'Regular' in many contexts means average or so-so. In other words, a C student (in US) in this case. If I told parents that their son/daughter was an 'estudiante regular' they would not be pleased because it would mean they weren't doing well. (Mexico)

1 year ago

Pastafarianist

I am a typical student.

Is this the meaning of the word regular here? This answer was not accepted.

3 years ago

susiseller

I said normal and got marked wrong - maybe it means a student who turns up regularly?

3 years ago

Pastafarianist

It's more likely that Duo's database doesn't contain our translations. I think I reported it when I was doing the lesson.

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

I said "normal" too. Reported it

3 years ago

RealCoolGuy

That is incorrect. "normal" and "regular" do not mean the same thing. "regular" means "within the rules"...think "regla" in Spanish or "regulated" in English if this helps. The English definition has been bastardised over time.

2 years ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

It's regular because there is a separate Spanish word for normal.

2 years ago

MikeFenger
MikeFenger

So much fuss. Regular has multiple meanings (both in Spanish and English) so unless we know the context we can debate for ages what the perfect equivalent should be.

1 year ago

constructionjoe

Is this the same a saying, "I am a full-time student."? With irregular meaning - part-time?

4 years ago

Babella

I am not sure if "soy una estudiante regular" translates as being a full-time student somewhere, but in Spain we would say "soy estudiante a tiempo completo" (we drop the "una", that sounds as if one is translating from English, occupations do not get an article in Spanish).

4 years ago

constructionjoe

Thanks for the insight, as always, Babella. And for the article anglocismo reminder.

4 years ago

Rob93637

With enough fiber in your diet, you can be one too!

1 year ago

HaddockAlmighty

I would say that regular means average but they marked average as wrong

3 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Could regular be used like habitual? If I said 'soy un [drinker] regular', is there the same ambiguity as in english? As in a normal drinker or a usual drinker?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

tl;dr:

regular in Spanish ~ regular in English

habitual in Spanish ~ habitual in English

Now for the rest:

"Regular" is a broader term with more nuances in meaning than "habitual." "Habitual" is just an adjective; "regular" can be either an adjective or a noun. The same can be said of Spanish. "Regular" does not mean the same thing in Spanish as it does in English, however ... not in every instance anyway.

It is true that the Spanish word “regular” most commonly means “regular” in English – regular as in according to general rules. The Spanish word “regular" can also mean “stable” and to a lesser degree “mediocre,” but far and away, it is most closely tied with “regular,” so this should be an easy word to remember.

I made some charts and added more to this in a separate post. If you’d like to view it, click on the link below:

The adjectives “regular” and “habitual” are cognates, but not identical twins

If you bother to read it, I hope you find it helpful.

2 years ago

julietabouleh

Seems like average should be accepted.

2 years ago

RealCoolGuy

"average" is a slang or bastardised definition of "regular" in English. The older definition which is still attached to the Spanish word means "governed by an accepted standard"

2 years ago

SergiuBarac

What's wrong with: "I am a normal student."?

1 year ago

LindaSpiroXhardo
LindaSpiroXhardo

De verdad :)

1 year ago

CiprianGraphics

It sounds like ''soy un estudiante regular''. The audio or the text needs to be corrected.

3 months ago