1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Are you a shop worker? Yes."

"Are you a shop worker? Yes."

Translation:An e neach-bùtha a th' annad? 'S e.

March 3, 2020

11 Comments


Uiseagan

I am told I have a typo when I click on the "th" button. Why doe the button not have the apostrophe?


pheasance

Same thing happened to me on this and another similar question.


Coiseam

does 'neach' mean 'person' in a general sense, or particularly 'labourer/worker/officer'? Does it designate that you do this for a living?


AlanFraser9

There's no option for an apostrophe after "th" in this as it isn't a typed answer! How can it be a typo???


Jennifer914888

Also flags neach-bùtha as a typo, says the correct spelling doesnt have a hyphen.


CasimirPulasky

I see that the "th" button not having an apostrophe still is not fixed..


JackFoley964630

I am really getting fed up with this lack of apostrophe business. For a while, it seemed that someone had been listening and had put it right. Then back it comes.


AndrewRoss337855

Some of the correct responses are marked wrong in this exercise. I can't finish.


CasimirPulasky

Yes, it's because of the missing apostrophe in "th" for th' annad. So far the only way to finish the exercise seems to be using the keyboard for writing down the translation.


AndrewRoss337855

Apostrophes. Why haven't they sorted it in 7 months?


ionnsaiche

DL have always had a problem with apostrophes. You'll find people talking about them being problematic six and seven years ago (and maybe further back).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.