1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "His cats will come tomorrow."

"His cats will come tomorrow."

Translation:उसकी बिल्लियाँ कल आयेंगी।

March 3, 2020

8 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rohitsharm256147

Why is fem singular - uski - used here, not uska? Is it because 'billiya' is a fem word?

First instinct would be to use masculine uska because you're you're talking about him


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/vinay92

Yes, it's because बिल्लियाँ is feminine. The verb conjugates with बिल्लियाँ because the subject of the sentence is the 'cats' not 'him'.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Bookworm-1984

Billiyan is plural so why is ayengi used instead of ayenge ?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/vinay92

Ayengi is the feminine plural form.
Ayenge is the masculine plural form (which is also used for mixed-gender groups).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Bookworm-1984

Can you tell the future forms in hindi, like for first person, first person plural, the hindi lessons don't have tips and it's very confusing.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/vinay92

I'll list the future-tense forms for three verbs (आना, पीना, करना).

First-person singular (मैं) : आऊँगा/पिऊँगा/करूँगा (m) and आऊँगी/पिऊँगी/करुँगी (f)

Third-person singular and तू : आएगा/पिएगा/करेगा (m) and आएगी/पिएगी/करेगी (f)

तुम: आओगे/पिओगे/करोगे (m) and आओगी/पिओगी/करोगी (f)

Third-person plural, first-person plural (हम) and आप : आएँगे/पिएँगे/करेंगे (m) and आएँगी/पिएँगी/करेंगी (f)

You will notice that future tense forms mostly involve adding certain suffixes to the root form of the verb (what you get when you remove the ना from the verb infinitive eg: आ for आना, कर for करना). For masc. first person singular, we add ऊँगा, for masc. third-person singular we add एगा etc. The feminine suffix is just the masculine suffix with ी instead of ा or े at the end. Just note that for certain verbs, the ending of the root may be slightly changed before you add the suffix. For example, for पीना, you add the suffix to पि instead of पी. Similarly, for देना, you add the suffix to द instead of दे for some forms making the masculine first person singular form दूँगा and so on.

Note: In all the forms which have ए which are not attached to a consonant, you also have alternate spellings replacing it with ये. Eg: आयेगा/आएगा, आएँगे/आयेंगे etc. Similarly, there exist alternate spellings with ओ replaced with यो or वो.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Bookworm-1984

That is a lot ! Thanks


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/insysion

Why not also कल उसकी बिल्लियाँ आयेंगी?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.