Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"Vandaag is het een verdrietige dag."

Vertaling:Today is a sad day.

4 jaar gelden

2 opmerkingen


IgorRusski
IgorRusski

Why it´s "het een" and it is not "the one", why do i need both?

4 jaar gelden

Johnni0
Johnni0

More straight English translation would be: "today it is a sad day", but you could just say in Dutch "vandaag is een verdrietig dag". The article is nog necessary here.

Also take note that 'een' means 'a / an' and that 'één' means 'one'. So that 'het een' stands for 'it a'.

4 jaar gelden