Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is all I can say at this moment."

Translation:Eso es todo lo que puedo decir en este momento.

5 years ago

25 Comments


dofn2

I incorrectly answered:

> Eso es todo puedo decir en este momento.

The correct answer is:

> Eso es todo lo que puedo decir en este momento.

Can anyone enlighten me as to the rule(s) which dictate where/when to use lo que in a situation such as this?

5 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/relproelque.htm so it describes it as (the thing).. that is all, the thing i can say in that moment

( no sé.. pero, eso era la explicacion )

4 years ago

dofn2

The post is quite a few months old. Here is a resource I found more useful than that particular studyspanish link: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/relpron1.htm

4 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

thanks!

4 years ago

dofn2

¡De Nada! It turns out to be slightly complex, but section II of the Prof. Jehle's site hopefully helps iron things out slightly. This is definitely a topic which I wasn't able just to 'absorb' passively from reading a lot.

4 years ago

s_helmer

Thanks so much. Helps with many problems. Just missed "lo que" in 2 examples.

4 years ago

learnTACO32

great question! it seems to me that LO QUE has been sneaking in phrases more & more.

4 years ago

suewoods5946

Why is the "lo" necessary here?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Someone explained to me that "that" is used a lot more in Spanish. In English we have a pause or what is considered a silent "that". That is all "PAUSE" I can say at this moment but we don't repeat the 'that' we just pause.

4 years ago

AshaRahiro

When I was learning English I had to unlearn automatically using "that" and "which" in every place. Now I have to learn in back again lol

3 months ago

lastrtelusnet

I answered "digo" and was wrong. Why is "decir" instead of "digo" used here? "I can say" is in the present tense and "I" said it. I'm baffled....

5 years ago

dofn2

The formula for "I can {verb}" is: poder + infinitive... So, "I can say" would be puedo decir

You can see analogues in English of "I like + infinitive", such as "I like to read and to write".

5 years ago

lastrtelusnet

Many thanks. I knew that and must have been having a fence picket moment a few minutes ago.

5 years ago

Sweetlynat

Because you already conjugated poder (can) you don't need to conjugate the following verb decir ( to say).

4 years ago

sunrises
sunrises

I have the same question -- When to use "lo que" and when to use "que" for "that"

4 years ago

arjantuin
arjantuin

Why is it "Eso es todo...." en not "Eso esta todo...."? I thought that "en este momento" implies that it is a temporary state.

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Temporary-permanent distinction is an oversimplification and should not be used to distinguish "estar" and "ser". "Ser" describes essential qualities of the subject, that is, things that define what the subject is in some way. "Estar" describes a state of being that the subject happens to be in but does not define the subject.

4 years ago

Nishul

Nice description

4 years ago

teoinke

No reasonable explanation for the use of "lo" so far? Should Duolingo accept it as well? I think if you are not saying "that" to anyone specifically, it wouldn't be necessary to use "lo" in this case.

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

You use "lo que" because the relative clause describes the object of the main clause.

"That is all <--- what all? <--- that I can say at this moment"

You would use "que" for a sentence where the relative clause is the object of the main clause.

"He told me <--- what did he tell? <--- that I can say it at this moment"

Also note how the structure of clauses is different in English, and how English has a tendency to drop the relative pronoun altogether (the actual sentence we are discussing does not have it), while in Spanish relative pronouns are absolutely mandatory.

4 years ago

teoinke

Thanks for you reply! It got clearer to me now.

In addition to that, this is the answer from a native Spanish speaker for whom I asked about this use of "lo":

" That "lo que" can't be omitted. There are lots of similar structures that require this "lo que"... [Lo que quiero] es comer pizza! Eso es [lo que voy a hacer]! Qué es [lo que necesitas]? [Lo que te digo] es verdad In these cases, this "lo" refers to general situations, but it could also be "la" in some specific situations, such as "esa historia es [la que me contó mi madre]" Maybe a good trick to learn how to use this "lo que" or "la que" is to pay attention to the structure... (and now comes the difficult part, so pay attention, haha) You are probably familiar with structures like "la historia [QUE me contó mi madre]" or "la pizza [QUE quiero comer]" In those cases you just use QUE, but that's because there's a NOUN right next to it... "historia QUE", "pizza QUE"... Now, in the other examples there is no NOUN :( so that's why "LO" appears... and we get LO QUE! "

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Ah yes yes, thanks for adding clarification to my response -- if the noun is immediately before the "que", you definitely don't need to reduplicate it with "lo", as the context is quite clear then, what is being modified.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Eso es todo lo que puedo decir de momento", because I learned in the other sentence that "de moment" mean "at the moment", I know there's no the "this" but can it be a translation, "at the moment" and "at this moment" is exactly the same since we talk in the present.

4 years ago

thefrank08

I'm not sure why "al momento" isn't a good translation for "in this moment." I know that literally they translate differently, but they seem to convey fairly similar sentiments

4 years ago

bbplayer2004

Why isn't "eso es todo que puedo decir en este momento" excepted? What is the deal with lo que instead of que?

1 month ago