1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You teach many boys."

"You teach many boys."

Translation:Multos pueros docetis.

March 4, 2020

4 Comments


GScottOliver

2020-03-04 Or doces for tu.


aha944804

but the headline of this lessen is PLURALS... So you got your hint.


Vigauto

Why is it not multi pueri?


Moopish

If 'many boys' was the subject, the ones doing the teaching, then multi pueri could be used.

The accusative multos pueros is used here as it is the direct object of the verb, the ones being taught.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.