"The good men's horses find the fruit."

Translation:Sȳro valoti anni gerpī rhaenis.

March 4, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gelgisith

Shouldn't this be "Sȳroti valoti anni gerpī rhaenis" due to coordination of noun and adjective in number and case?


xPsGoDWh

I think it would be "sȳroti" is the adjective was used after the noun, but since it's not it's shortened.


Gelgisith

I see. Thanks.


jamesjstark07

Why valoti is correct and not valo ??


xPsGoDWh

Because it's "men's", not "man's".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.