1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ag èisteachd ri fidhe…

"Tha mi ag èisteachd ri fidheall."

Translation:I am listening to a fiddle.

March 4, 2020

6 Comments


GreumachTo

This person is so clear and speaks with just the right cadence - I am adopting her as a model speaker. Mòran taing ge bith cò.


pi5zZA0z

Why ri and not gu?


Ariaflame

Gu means 'to (a place or time)'. So it's a to you can use when 'going to the shops'. But not when listening to a fiddle. True it has a lot of idiomatic uses, but pretty sure when you're listening to things you use ri


FiferWD

Still learning pronunciation. Is r followed by i always sounded as kee dee?


Ariaflame

In this example the 'k' sound is from the end of èisteachd where the d has a k sound. I do here the 'r' of 'ri' myself when I listen, but they do go on to it fairly fast so it can be tricky to hear.


GreumachTo

There are exceptions such as "rinn" but I'm not sure if this is idiosyncratic or standard. It seems to depend on the consonants & vowels (broad v. narrow) in the following word. The pronunciation of ri is as you say.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.