1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Essa é uma clínica privada."

"Essa é uma clínica privada."

Translation:That is a private clinic.

May 1, 2013

7 Comments


Nerfballs

Could someone please explain why essa is used and esta is not used?


Paulenrique

Both should be accepted.


Heidijan

I have reported numerous times that the translation "this" is not accepted. What I have always heard and read in grammar books, is that "este" is not used in Brasil, so "esse" = this and "aquele" = that.


ScothPhelps

here it is an explanation about its difference and when it is used: http://brasilescola.uol.com.br/gramatica/esse-ou-este.htm


raf_iggy

My portuguese dictionary claims essa = that and esta = this.

DL sometimes takes "exception" because English does not have two words for THAT that (near listener) = essa vs. that (away from speaker and listener) = aquela.


Jandreslami

Here in Argentina we call every private medical centers "clínicas", and the public ones "hospitales" (hospitais). Is this also true in Brazil?


ScothPhelps

I never thought about this, but yes, Clinics are used to be private in here. But hospitals can be either private or not.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.