1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The police officers have blu…

"The police officers have blue shirts."

Translation:I poliziotti hanno le camicie azzurre.

May 1, 2013

34 Comments


dilaracankaya

Why is "i poliziotti hanno camicie azzurre" wrong? The English sentence says "blue shirts" and not "the blue shirts."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

English and Italian are different languages with different rules, not merely different words.

If this is anything like "bevo acqua" vs "bevo l'acqua", then it's a matter of being a general statement vs a specific statement. In Italian, the use of the definite article is opposite of how it is in English.


Tabeteimasu

It's not wrong and it is (at least now Sept. 2020) accepted.


Roseanna223913

When is it camicie and maglie


juliet50101

I was marked wrong for maglie


MisterSwo

One answer says le camicie one answer says delle camicie, and based on other sentences I didn't think any article was necessary. Help?


PATRICKPIZ1

both answers you list have articles (definite) 'le' and the 'le' of 'delle' the difference between them is that the police have only blue shirts (le) with their uniforms while they have some (delle) blue shirts in their entire wardrobe.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

delle is literally "of the", but the construction is no longer considered definite. It is, as you said, "some", which is the partitive.


PATRICKPIZ1

thanks. I didn't want to suggest that 'delle' was a definite article; only that 'le' is as part of the construction 'preposition + definite article" I think I missed MisterSwo's real question anyhow. "non ho gatti" (I don't have cats) as opposed to "non ho i gatti soriani"(I don't have tabby cats). no-article gatti aren't specific cats, they're just cats. le camicie azzurre aren't any old shirts. they are blue uniform shirts.


Anne240428

Delle marked wrong for me


AnnemcEvoy2

Blu=true blue. Azzurre is light blue. Either should be accepted.


Kevin423474

When the shade of blue is not specified (& you can't see it) what is wrong with using blu? Sometimes I realky believe Duolingo does this deliberately to lose us points!


Rubyness24

Why is it wrong to say "I carabinieri" instead of "i poliziotti"?


siebolt

They won't lock you up for it, but there is quite a difference. Carbinieri essentially are soldiers, MP's, but act in all respects also as civilian policemen. Policemen: polizia stradale, polizia comunale, polizia statale, all of them civilian police. The only times I had to contact the police I went to the carabinieri. They were nice and business like. The general emergency number is -112- which will get you the carabinieri, if you especially want the polizia di stato, you dial -113-. The fire brigade is -115-, ambulance is -118-. As -112- is the general European alarm number you can dial that and the carabinieri will alarm an ambulance or the fire brigade for you. Of course it helps if you speak Italian, so keep up the good work or don't get into trouble.


juliet50101

I agree, it should be correct


Anne409117

You use ‘la camicia’ interchangeably for a shirt, a jersey and a jumper. If one cannot guess what you are going to say is the right answer it is marked wrong. What are you going to translate it as next?


carndale

Could "abbiano" be used instead of "hanno"? It was marked as wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, that is not how the verb conjugates. "Avere" is irregular.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=avere


carndale

Thank you very much for the quick response. I thought they were different verbs with the same meaning and slighty different usage.


Mjaykay

Why is it wrong to include agenti?


siebolt

" poliziotti" is the word for "police officers" if you insist on "agenti" you could say: "agenti di polizia" but "poliziotti" is the prefered word.


mr.fjaka

why "le poliziotte hanno le camicie azzure." is wrong? They presumably could all be women I guess?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The profession itself is grammatically masculine, just like "la guardia" is grammatically feminine. It has nothing to do with the sex or gender of the individual members. There is no feminine form of the word.


mr.fjaka

Cool, I did not know that, thanks :)


ElenaLib

Why not maglie?


pizspozseng

Celesti is not accepted


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Probably the wrong shade. Different color words generally indicate different actual colors. We tend to use "blue" indiscriminately to refer to that whole part of the color spectrum, but there are other named colors within it (depending on which language you speak).


Xtina903147

I have tried with "le camicie" and just "camicie" and each time it tells me the other way is correct. Ugh.


Chris930725

Funny, shirt is camicia this time. More consistency.


Damian497753

I wrote "I poliziotti hanno le camice azzurre". In my opinion it is the same as the correct translation, but I got the info that it is incorrect (more then 10 times...). Could you tell me if my translation is correct? If my translation is correct, is anyone else who has/had the same problem?


Ronald966424

Hanno means they have so the sentence in italian is wrong it reads the police officers they have the blue shirts


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "hanno" is the "loro" conjugation of "avere". I poliziotti hanno le camicie azzurre is properly "The police officers have blue shirts". It's not wrong, there is no pronoun reduncancy.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.