1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not have one brother."

"I do not have one brother."

Translation:Chan eil aon bhràthair agam.

March 5, 2020

10 Comments


bettinajar

no, it's because aon causes lenition


Blackschnauzer

any particular reason why? is that just the way it is with numbers?


Taavi77

Aon and dà cause lenition and are considered singular, the other numerals do not and are considered plural. That's the way it is.


Blackschnauzer

Is aon a "feminine" number which would be why we say bhràthair instead of bràthair?


DaibhidhR

Historically it is specific words that cause lenition. The feminine form of the definite article is one of these, thus giving the false impression that words lenite because they are feminine. They are actually leniting because they follow the feminise definite article. Aon and happen to be other words and it is nothing to do with what they mean or whether the word after has to be singular or plural.

Since I see you are also studying French and German, words that lenite originally ended in a vowel and you can see this in other languages. For example, the translation of die, Spanish la causes lenition, but the translation of der, Spanish el does not. It doesn't always work, so don't try this in French, although you will be aware that many French words end in e in their feminine form.


Donald802650

What is the difference between agam and agad when showing posession? It one things and one people. I am not getting the difference.


DaibhidhR

It shows who is doing the possessing

agam at me - I have
agad at you (sing) - you have
aige at him - he has
aice at her - she has
againn at us - we have
agaibh at you (plural) - you have
aca at them - they have
aig Iain at Iain - Iain has


Donald802650

Is it aig Iain because you do not put two vowels together like an apple instead of a apple?


DaibhidhR

No. You use aig before any noun.

Perhaps you are thinking of ag used before a verbal noun, as in ag iarraidh which becomes a' before a consonant - a' dol. This is sensible, since aig and ag were originally the same word. But they aren't any more. Ag changes but aig doesn't. It's just the way it is.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.