"A fazenda"

Translation:The farm

May 1, 2013

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

joeviana

When visiting family in Portugal, Ive used quinta or campo. Anyone else?

August 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Quinta" is also accepted. "Campo" means "field (which could be the area in or around a farm)" (for example, "campo de cultivo" - crop-growing field) or "countryside".

November 7, 2015

mariejose74

I agree, never heard about "fazenda", maybe have to watch more telenovelas in Brazilian Portuguese :P

October 20, 2017

santosh93

How did "fazenda" come under animals section?

May 19, 2013

Danmoller

Well, the farm doesn't only grow vegetables, it raises cows and produces milk as well.

September 6, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

also, it happens often when farms are near wildlife, wild animals tend to intrude.

August 24, 2014

dallanto123

Wasn't it that fabric could be also used?!!

May 1, 2013

Paulenrique

not really. Fabric is usually translated as tecido, pano a fabric of synthetic fiber = um tecido de fibra sintética. It may also mean estrutura, construção inflation is terrible for the fabric of society = a inflação é terrível para a estrutura social.

May 2, 2013

dallanto123

Thanks for the fact but.. when you put the mouse over the word it said that fabric could also be used

May 2, 2013

maritahunt

We have to pay attention to the context here at duolingo, just as we do when in conversation. In this case, the context is a test about animals, which means that a farm (a place where animals live) is a much more relevant translation than fabric.

June 9, 2013

Danmoller

Fazenda DO mean fabric. Indeed. But it's rarely know by brazilians. The common meaning is farm.

If you take a Brazilian dictionary, you can confirm it.

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup... i noticed that too...but you'll find some other bugs like that... :(

May 2, 2013

Luissanchez407

Wouldn't ranch be a more accurate translation than farm? I'm a native spanish speaker and fazenda sounds like hacienda so I would use fazenda to describe a ranch instead of a farm or granja. Let me know your thoughts. Thank you.

April 30, 2014

TobyBartels

I put "ranch" because I realized that it must be cognate with "hacienda", and Duolingo accepted it.

July 26, 2014

Bennemann2

Fazenda is the English farm, that is, a place outside of a city where people plant stuff and raise animals. I know not the distinction between farm and ranch.

October 29, 2014

rose.fala

I'm also studying Spanish so... since hacienda is the feminine gerund of hacer, is fazenda the feminine gerund of fazer? Fazer is equivalent to hacer, so it would make sense.

April 28, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi,

The verb is "fazer" and the gerund is "fazendo". There is not any 'feminine gerund'. Gerund does not apply no gender, it is neutral.

And "fazenda" (farm) and the verb "fazer" (to do) have the same origin. "Fazenda" comes from Latin FACENDA (farm), from the latin verb FACERE (to do) and means "things to be done".

September 6, 2016

dg74R4tw

I got this wrong and it said "You used the wrong word. The hacienda" And when I checked this thread it says "The farm," which is what it's supposed to say. What's going on?

July 14, 2018

Paulenrique

"Hacienda" is a Spanish word. In Portuguese, it is "fazenda".

July 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.