"A fazenda"

Translation:The farm

5/1/2013, 11:04:17 PM

21 Comments


santosh93

How did "fazenda" come under animals section?

5/19/2013, 10:45:49 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Well, the farm doesn't only grow vegetables, it raises cows and produces milk as well.

9/6/2013, 12:09:47 AM

Wandering.Seeker

also, it happens often when farms are near wildlife, wild animals tend to intrude.

8/24/2014, 10:54:28 PM

joeviana

When visiting family in Portugal, Ive used quinta or campo. Anyone else?

8/29/2015, 12:37:00 AM

Luis_Domingos

"Quinta" is also accepted. "Campo" means "field (which could be the area in or around a farm)" (for example, "campo de cultivo" - crop-growing field) or "countryside".

11/7/2015, 2:45:46 AM

mariejose74

I agree, never heard about "fazenda", maybe have to watch more telenovelas in Brazilian Portuguese :P

10/20/2017, 11:02:37 AM

dallanto123

Wasn't it that fabric could be also used?!!

5/1/2013, 11:04:18 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

not really. Fabric is usually translated as tecido, pano a fabric of synthetic fiber = um tecido de fibra sintética. It may also mean estrutura, construção inflation is terrible for the fabric of society = a inflação é terrível para a estrutura social.

5/2/2013, 3:15:23 PM

dallanto123

Thanks for the fact but.. when you put the mouse over the word it said that fabric could also be used

5/2/2013, 11:30:53 PM

maritahunt

We have to pay attention to the context here at duolingo, just as we do when in conversation. In this case, the context is a test about animals, which means that a farm (a place where animals live) is a much more relevant translation than fabric.

6/9/2013, 5:03:03 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Fazenda DO mean fabric. Indeed. But it's rarely know by brazilians. The common meaning is farm.

If you take a Brazilian dictionary, you can confirm it.

9/6/2013, 12:09:02 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup... i noticed that too...but you'll find some other bugs like that... :(

5/2/2013, 11:38:08 PM

Luissanchez407

Wouldn't ranch be a more accurate translation than farm? I'm a native spanish speaker and fazenda sounds like hacienda so I would use fazenda to describe a ranch instead of a farm or granja. Let me know your thoughts. Thank you.

4/30/2014, 5:52:36 PM

TobyBartels

I put "ranch" because I realized that it must be cognate with "hacienda", and Duolingo accepted it.

7/26/2014, 2:19:14 PM

Bennemann2

Fazenda is the English farm, that is, a place outside of a city where people plant stuff and raise animals. I know not the distinction between farm and ranch.

10/29/2014, 10:46:47 PM

rose.fala

I'm also studying Spanish so... since hacienda is the feminine gerund of hacer, is fazenda the feminine gerund of fazer? Fazer is equivalent to hacer, so it would make sense.

4/28/2016, 3:27:00 PM

PabloB.1

Hi,

The verb is "fazer" and the gerund is "fazendo". There is not any 'feminine gerund'. Gerund does not apply no gender, it is neutral.

And "fazenda" (farm) and the verb "fazer" (to do) have the same origin. "Fazenda" comes from Latin FACENDA (farm), from the latin verb FACERE (to do) and means "things to be done".

9/6/2016, 3:59:49 PM

dg74R4tw

I got this wrong and it said "You used the wrong word. The hacienda" And when I checked this thread it says "The farm," which is what it's supposed to say. What's going on?

7/14/2018, 6:32:56 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Hacienda" is a Spanish word. In Portuguese, it is "fazenda".

7/16/2018, 1:43:41 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.