1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È economico, vero?"

"È economico, vero?"

Translation:It is cheap, right?

May 1, 2013

16 Comments


dmmaus

Hmmm. I put "Is it cheap, really?"


mukkapazza

The way vero is used here shows that both speaker and listener are almost 100% sure that it is a fact, kind of like:

  • Sei incinta, vero? You're pregnant, right?

Really is a little different because there is some uncertainty and davvero or veramente might be a better choice.

  • Sei veramente incinta? Are you really pregnant?
  • Sei incinta davvero? Are you pregnant for real?

eliane23

Agreed, but I feel like "yes" is often used in english the same way and that isn't given as an alternative. "It is cheap, yes?"


Birgitte_Nyborg

I'm a resident of Canada so I almost typed in, "It's cheap, eh?".


JonMiller00

"È economico, giusto" vs "È economico, vero"

Is there a difference?


Rubyness24

Why is it wrong to say "isn't it" instead of "right" when it means the same thing in English?


siebolt

It's not wrong, use feedback when they catch you again.


Elaine541194

I say you are right. They are called tag questions and you are correct. There are quite a few ways of translating this sentence all correct, but Duolingo is marking them wrong. Very annoying,


Alex923471

Duolingo pronounces this sentence in a way that makes the È completely silent. Is this accurate? Does the è sound just elongate?


marena52

Cheap and economical are not the same


Blake552478

Finally i was looking for something compareable to N'est pas in french


GailWilson15

I put..It is cheap,truly? and got it wrong. Surely it is better English and not a problem turning true into an adverb?????


marena52

I think that this answer is wrong


JamesBond479194

how about "truly"


PhilipArms8

Not accepting 'It's cheap, is it?', which is perfectly correct English vernacular.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.