1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È economico, vero?"

"È economico, vero?"

Translation:It is cheap, right?

May 1, 2013

9 Comments


dmmaus

Hmmm. I put "Is it cheap, really?"

May 2, 2013

mukkapazza

The way vero is used here shows that both speaker and listener are almost 100% sure that it is a fact, kind of like:

  • Sei incinta, vero? You're pregnant, right?

Really is a little different because there is some uncertainty and davvero or veramente might be a better choice.

  • Sei veramente incinta? Are you really pregnant?
  • Sei incinta davvero? Are you pregnant for real?
May 2, 2013

eliane23

Agreed, but I feel like "yes" is often used in english the same way and that isn't given as an alternative. "It is cheap, yes?"

June 17, 2013

Rubyness24

Why is it wrong to say "isn't it" instead of "right" when it means the same thing in English?

May 1, 2013

siebolt

It's not wrong, use feedback when they catch you again.

May 2, 2013

JonMiller.

"È economico, giusto" vs "È economico, vero"

Is there a difference?

July 29, 2019

Alex923471

Duolingo pronounces this sentence in a way that makes the È completely silent. Is this accurate? Does the è sound just elongate?

April 15, 2018

Birgitte_Nyborg

I'm a resident of Canada so I almost typed in, "It's cheap, eh?".

June 10, 2019

Blake552478

Finally i was looking for something compareable to N'est pas in french

August 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.