1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An toil leibh a' Ghreig, a c…

"An toil leibh a' Ghreig, a chàirdean?"

Translation:Do you like Greece, friends?

March 5, 2020

7 Comments


TayWhite07

An toigh leibh accepted sometimes but not here? Could it be or it there a specific reason in this example that it has to be ''An toil leaib'' The reason I ask is that because I've seen it written both ways sometimes I specifically write ''toigh'' to remind me that if I see it written somewhere.


Morag_Kerr

If you actually typed "leaib" instead of leibh then that's probably the reason it was marked wrong, rather than "toigh".


Marie210662

Can I ask if Greece is a' Ghrèig or a' Ghreig? I've seen both but think only one can be correct. Many thanks


joannejoanne12

It ought to be a' Ghrèig, we're changing it in Tree 2 so you might see it sometimes. A' Ghreug is also an acceptable spelling :)


Marie210662

Many thanks for all your help


William36729

how about accepting normal English word order!


William36729

since Duolingo insists on literal translations it should accept the vocative 'o' (o friends)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.