Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is not as young as she looks."

Translation:Elle n'est pas aussi jeune qu'elle en a l'air.

5 years ago

15 Comments


azoolkool

What is the "en" here for?

5 years ago

movingsouth

"avoir l'air de" is "to have the 'air' of" or "have the appearance of". You have to have the appearance of something, so "elle en a l'air" is literally "she has the appearance OF IT". Hence the need for the 'en'. I'm sure I have (rarely) heard the expression in English "she had the air of being (clever)" which carries the implication that she was being somewhat presumptuous!

4 years ago

lpacker
lpacker

"Elle n'est pas aussi jeune qu'elle apparaît" should be OK too, right?

5 years ago

Mallowigi
MallowigiPlus

No, sorry :)

5 years ago

lpacker
lpacker

So, would "elle n'est pas aussi jeune qu'elle en a l'air" be the best or most usual translation?

5 years ago

piscean59
piscean59

Well the above phrase definitely refers to an earlier statement, but my doubt is on its own without "en" would it be correct?? Grateful someone explain

4 years ago

tgray1961
tgray1961

elle n'est pas aussi jeune qu'elle ressemble? Should that be accepted?

4 years ago

tiny_tam

I doubt it because I think you need to "ressemble à" another thing or person: e.g., Elle ressemble à sa mère.

4 years ago

guyniv
guyniv

you're right !

3 years ago

guyniv
guyniv

No "qu'elle ressemble" is wrong , but "elle n'est pas aussi jeune qu'elle semble le paraître" is correct in French.

3 years ago

lizcoko
lizcoko

what happened to the half hearts?????? I hate losing a whole heart for a small gender mistake or for missing a word that is part of an idiomatic expression

4 years ago

guyniv
guyniv

"Elle n'est pas aussi jeune qu'elle le paraît " should be accepted too....

3 years ago

moonswooning
moonswooning

I don't get the qu'elle part? Can que also mean as?

5 months ago

movingsouth

Literally: "... that she has the air of it." So que still means that.

5 months ago

Wstern

Where's the final "ne" that should be there (before the verb)??

4 years ago