1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha dannsa Gàidhealach luath…

"Tha dannsa Gàidhealach luath agus doirbh."

Translation:Highland dancing is fast and difficult.

March 5, 2020

5 Comments


Rebekah417138

Duilich is another word for difficult. I was marked wrong. Both doirbh and duilich should be acceptable.


Morag_Kerr

As I understand it, "duilich" means "sorry". The standard phrase for "I'm sorry" in Gaelic is "Tha mi duilich." It's an expression of regret, not an admission of error.


Rebekah417138

So you are saying the dictionary is wrong?


Morag_Kerr

What dictionary are you looking at and what does it say?


Rebekah417138

Just seen your comment, my apologies.

duilich - adjective: hard, difficult, unfortunate.

duilich - used as exclamation: ha mi duilich = I'm sorry!

Gaelic English Dictionary - (Celtic Language) Gaelic as used in the Western Highlands and Islands of Scotland.

So, in the context of our sentence, I am correct. So my word ought to be accepted as an alternative.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.