1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It was really bright yesterd…

"It was really bright yesterday."

Translation:Bha i gu math soilleir an-dè.

March 5, 2020

5 Comments


Mirokha

What's wrong with my Bha i soilleir gu math an-dè?


DaibhidhR

Gu math 'quite, really' is an adverb, and, just as in English, adverbs go before the adjective, although it can go after other parts of speech.

Mark gives about 50 examples with an adjective, and in all cases the gu math goes in front. He also gives about 30 non-adjectival examples where it can go after the word it qualifies. Note in particular that he gives three examples after a verbal noun, where it would go in front in English because the English translation uses a participle (which is an adjective)

bha e air a phiobrachadh gu math – it was well peppered

I can't find this in any dictionary, but I would actually accept your sentence but with a different meaning: 'It was bright indeed yesterday', thus emphasising the fact of it being bright, rather than how bright it was. I wonder if anyone else agrees with me?


CaroleChap7

Ref soilleir via shoilleir. I put shoilleir as I thought the emphasis It was REALLY bright yesterday, would lenite the word bright? Help!


DaibhidhR

Lenition is not used for emphasis. It occurs after certain words, and math isn't one of them. You could have said glè shoilleir as glè (very) means something similar to gu math but is one of those words that causes lenition.


joannejoanne12

Have you looked at the Tips and Notes? They might help :) You can access them on Duolingo on desktop, or you can find all of them here: https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.