1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is really calm."

"It is really calm."

Translation:Tha i gu math ciùin.

March 5, 2020

9 Comments


pi5zZA0z

I have trouble knowing when to use gle vs. gu math. Any suggestions?


Ivitcyex

Duo uses very for glè and really for gu math.


Peter52788

Also tha i or tha ... ann. I was thinking that calm was referring to weather and so used the latter


PhilipWhitaker

I can't speak in general, but for this course, use glè when the English is very and gu math when it's really.


friendorphobia

What is the difference between gu math and gu mòr? I like that we are starting to find synonyms and subtle differences of meaning.


TomSmith2539

Why not 'S e gu math ciuin a th' ann?


PhilipWhitaker

What you've suggested would define it as calm, rather than describe it as calm. Defining something as calm would suggest a level of permanence, in my opinion.


Daiana-1602

What is the difference between gu math and dìreach? Are they interchangeable or is there a rule when to use one or the other?


PhilipWhitaker

dìreach is translated as just, not really, at least in this course.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.