1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir bezahlen nicht."

"Wir bezahlen nicht."

Translation:We are not paying.

May 1, 2013

100 Comments


lyingmongoose

My mind immediately went to "We will not pay." I guess it sounds better to me, more normal, but it's wrong in this case. What's the difference in German between "We will not pay" and "We do not pay"? How are they both written?


Dung.13.1

"we will not pay" = "wir werden nicht bezahlen" or "wir bezahlen nicht". The latter case is used more frequently.

"we do not pay" = "wir bezahlen nicht"


vl1813

Could it be "wir nicht bezahlen"? Duolinguo should explain the varieties...


sweilan1

In German grammar, the verb needs to be in the second position.


Taran191039

Are there any exceptions to this


ntmolnar

this is for affirmative sentences and questions that begin with question words. so, are you buying milk—kaufst du milsch?—we see the verb in the first position here. hope this helps.


betsyoreilly03

by "second position", you mean the second place in the sentence?


DianaM

The "position" refers to the grammatical unit - the subject of the sentence, for example, the predicate (verb), the object, etc. So, it is not necessarily the second word.
Example:
Jane eats fish.
1st position - Jane
2nd position - eats
3rd position - fish.
Simple.
2nd example:
The man and his dog are eating fish and potatoes.
1st position - The man and his dog
2nd position - are eating
3rd position - fish and potatoes

I hope that helps


drockalgzemoser

I have seen multiple comments from native speakers saying that the present indicative tense, namely, "We do not pay," is very often used to express future action in addition, such as, "We will not pay." It implies certainty, whereas actual use of the future tense may or may not be so.

As others wrote, the future tense "we will not pay" is "Wir werden nicht bezahlen."


luisromano_91

True. In german present tense is often used to indicate future (along with present and continuous), but you can just understand it properly due the context. Another way of using the future auxiliar, as said above by some friends.


DianaM

It seems to me that the "future" implication of the German is adequately translated into English as "We are not paying".


LilianCast2

Maybe it's because "We will not pay" is future tense and "We do not pay" is present? Maybe Duolingo picks up "We will not pay" as "Wir will nicht bezahlen" instead? Just my guess though. I was thinking about that too.


malcido

'Wir wollen (thanks IchBinBerliner!) nicht bezahlen.' means 'We do not want to pay.'


IchBinBerliner

Woot, you are almost correct. With proper conjugation you mean; "Wir wollen nicht bezahlen". That means "We do not want to pay."


UPro

Please can you explain the difference between Wollen, möchten and mögen. :)


IchBinBerliner

möchten is the Präteritum of mögen. mögen=like wollen=want werden=will/shall


Vranz

wollen is want mochten is would like mogen is like


username9009

"Wir bezahlen nicht," could also be understood as, "We will not pay."


MattLutze

My mind went there as well, but I think that ends up being the future tense, perhaps?


DavidBock9

Perhaps "Wir werden nicht bezahlen."?


discen.tiago

With this sentence and some strong running legs you can get anything for free in the world :D


Pikachu025

Thats the spirit! Will especially come in handy during Oktoberfest! xD


vc120

For sure! XD


kernels

What is the difference between zahlen and bezahlen?


bigdaddybigboy

Ich bezahle nicht für das! ....is that correct or have I slaughtered the word order?


BigSchue

yes, It would also work "Ich bezahle für das nicht!" It all depends on what you want to negate, just that that you are paying (bezahle nicht) or the whole phrase.


sweilan1

Wrong. One would say "Ich bezahle dafür nicht". But it would probably be better to say "Dafür bezahle ich nicht".


[deactivated user]

    is bezahlen different from zahlen? i think zahlen more means to buy right?


LisaMiddek

    Why not Wir nicht bezahlen?


IchBinBerliner

    The verb must be in the 2nd position.


EhabSultan

    What is the difference between "nicht" and "keine" ?


DeeChinedu

    "Nicht" is used to negate verbs and adjectives while "Kein/keine" is used to negate nouns. For example, you say "Ich schwimme nicht" (I don't swim) and "ich mag kein Wasser" (I don't like water or, more literally, 'I like no water').


seyibright

    Please why did it change from bezhalt to bzahlen?


jotomicron

    "bezhalt" is used with third person singular ("Er bezahlt / sie bezahlt / es bezahlt") and second person plural ("ihr bezahlt").

    In this case, the subject is "we", so the verb should take the first person plural ending: "Wir bezahlen"


EduRibeiroX

    Why is "nicht" at the end of the sentence?


Murray_L

    Nicht always goes after a verb (bezahlen, in this case), which usually means it sits at the end of the sentence.

    I think the only time it comes before is when there's an adjective (e.g. Das ist nicht schön)?


dctiel

    I put down that "we don't pay anything". Is the only way to say that "Wir bezahlen nichts?"


mizinamo

    That's right.


MosabAsida

    we will not pay!!!!


shealeyhey

    I really fancied the possible response "we are not bananas," and how it would imply the language had a verb equivalent for the english idiom of "being bananas"


mizinamo

    spinnen might come close :)

    It literally means “to spin” (wool into yarn) but is often used to mean something like “be crazy”.

    Du spinnst wohl! “You can’t be serious! What were you thinking?”

    Hör nicht auf den Spinner. “Don’t listen to that idiot.”


Nadeenamgad

    is zahlen the same as bezahlen?


MLhsP

    When does it end with nicht and when with nichts?


mizinamo

    nicht is “not”

    nichts is “nothing” or “not ... anything”.


Astronaut_Eule

    My answer was "We will not play", and was considered wrong. But, though is not the literal translation, you can actually say "Wir Bezahlen nicht" meaning "We will not play", right?


chelseaanderson

    "Bezahlen" is "to pay," not "play." Spielen is to play. :)


Astronaut_Eule

    I got confused, I indeed meant "pay" instead of "play"! Thanks for warning me, and let me reiterate my question correctly:

    My answer was "We will not pay", and was considered wrong. But, though is not the literal translation, you can actually say "Wir Bezahlen nicht" meaning "We will not pay", right?


johnnieutah

    Why is "We don't pay for anything" incorrect?


tristandoan

    How do you pronounce "Bezahlen"? It sounds just like: Wir "gutalen" nicht !! i do try to listen many times, and even use google translate, but still gloomy


iyolquetzal

    How can I know the order of the words in german sentences?


Arhck

    Those plurals aways bugs me... Every word finished in "en" is a plural? Someone help me!


a_nidhoinn

    'bezahlen' is the verb of the sentence, not a noun. Nouns will always be capitalised, there's actually no noun in 'wir bezahlen nicht' :)


TreyzMeName

    we pay not doesn't work? it sound like it fits..


Crenin

    I like that tho it sounds nice and old like a angry knight in a pub idek "WE PAY NOT" someone help me my life wat


dnewlander

    Buying and paying are synonyms. (And I read the comments.) "We're not buying" should not be wrong.


DivyaSakpa

    I entered we are not paying for that. Duo corrected my "that" to "it". Why not "that"?


samknowlton

    Idk why I can't submitt the literal translation, "We pay not". Thats exactly what it means.


sweilan1

    Does anyone actually say "We pay not" in English?


DianaM

    Not unless you follow it with, "thou varlet!"


KiannaJA

    i added the word it this is so aggravating


AdemYusuf1

    What am gone to do the app answer and my answer is the same but the app said to me not correct . my answer is we are not playing


BambaGanga

    How do you know when to switch the words around?


Emanuela008

    nooooooooooooooooo you are not suposed to steal


JSFJFLU1

    i said we will not pay and it took it


Eskander98

    How have a THUG LIFE in German


BersiNjrds

    "We are not going to pay" wrong?


mizinamo

    Grey area. "going to" is future, while bezahlen is present tense.

    German present tense is sometimes also used for the near future.

    But I don't think it's the best possible translation.


HadyMousa

    Why we will not play why can't I say we don't play


HadyMousa

    I mean pay not play


ComradeWeir

    Duo establishing personal boundaries again!


manvir399022

    I think its pay not paying


mizinamo

    You can say either of:

    • We do not pay
    • We are not paying

    What was the sentence you wrote? Something like "We are not pay" does not work in English, for example.


Sterling691040

    nicht at the end of a sentence.


sumedh0123

    All " bezahle " need to be re-recorded. I'm not able to clearly listen to it.


Leon535793

    How does one say 'We are not paying for anything.'?


Thegreatwhyte

    What about “wir nicht bezahlen?


mizinamo

    What about “wir nicht bezahlen?

    It doesn't have the verb in the second position, where it should be.

    It has to be Wir bezahlen nicht.

    Your sentence is as wrong as "We not do pay." or "We not are paying."


KonqCho4o

    I think when you write "play" instead of "pay" here duoling shouldnt say "you did a typo" because until now i was thinking there was two words for play in german. PLS FIX(if you have time)(thanks for the good work DUO)


fakejohndoe123

    Why can't Duolingo use useul phrases to teach language? I've had "wir bezahlen nicht" twice already this lessen! Is that the most common thing I will ever need to say using the verb "bezahlen"??


UPro

    Sometimes they repeat the same sentence for us to understand how to speak it correctly or for us to be able to understand it if someone says that to us. :) Oh, and if you check a word's meaning, it tends to give it again. :)


kug8NRmZ

    It says, "we are paying not."


harry_cahill

    how many times do some sentences repeat!?


IraKviten

    What's the problem with "we don't play"?


IraKviten

    Sorry, I've just realised that my keyboard changes some words automatically... Technologies


ShyannTuck

    i am saying what it says but says its wrong


EsperantoEthan

    Fun fact: the german word for "pay" sounds like "embezzlement."


inesplacid

    What's the difference between Zahlen and Bezahlen?


ColonelCrock

    He says 'bezahle' not bezahlen. There is no 'n' in his pronounciation.


Sterling691040

    the computer voice needs to do a better job at saying the word. I couldn't understand it.


UnaViolet

    I answered correctly, but why you said my answer is wrong?


mizinamo

    why you said my answer is wrong?

    Nobody can see what you wrote, so please always include your entire answer in your comment when you have a question about why something was not accepted, ideally in one of the following ways:

    • by copying and pasting your answer from the exercise into the comment (not by re-typing it -- many people make small mistakes when they answer which causes their answer to be rejected, then when they re-type the answer to ask about it, they do not make the mistake again and their sentence suddenly looks fine)
    • by taking a screenshot, uploading it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur), and pasting the URL to the image into your comment.
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.