1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir bezahlen nicht."

"Wir bezahlen nicht."

Translation:We are not paying.

May 1, 2013

89 Comments


lyingmongoose

My mind immediately went to "We will not pay." I guess it sounds better to me, more normal, but it's wrong in this case. What's the difference in German between "We will not pay" and "We do not pay"? How are they both written?

July 12, 2013

Dung.13.1

"we will not pay" = "wir werden nicht bezahlen" or "wir bezahlen nicht". The latter case is used more frequently.

"we do not pay" = "wir bezahlen nicht"

September 15, 2013

vl1813

Could it be "wir nicht bezahlen"? Duolinguo should explain the varieties...

August 21, 2014

sweilan1

In German grammar, the verb needs to be in the second position.

August 26, 2014

Taran191039

Are there any exceptions to this

February 24, 2016

betsyoreilly03

by "second position", you mean the second place in the sentence?

June 7, 2016

arjan_guerrero

why?

October 18, 2016

LilianCast2

Maybe it's because "We will not pay" is future tense and "We do not pay" is present? Maybe Duolingo picks up "We will not pay" as "Wir will nicht bezahlen" instead? Just my guess though. I was thinking about that too.

September 6, 2013

malcido

'Wir wollen (thanks IchBinBerliner!) nicht bezahlen.' means 'We do not want to pay.'

December 22, 2013

IchBinBerliner

Woot, you are almost correct. With proper conjugation you mean; "Wir wollen nicht bezahlen". That means "We do not want to pay."

December 23, 2013

UPro

Please can you explain the difference between Wollen, möchten and mögen. :)

February 19, 2014

IchBinBerliner

möchten is the Präteritum of mögen. mögen=like wollen=want werden=will/shall

February 20, 2014

Vranz

wollen is want mochten is would like mogen is like

June 14, 2018

drockalgzemoser

I have seen multiple comments from native speakers saying that the present indicative tense, namely, "We do not pay," is very often used to express future action in addition, such as, "We will not pay." It implies certainty, whereas actual use of the future tense may or may not be so.

As others wrote, the future tense "we will not pay" is "Wir werden nicht bezahlen."

January 12, 2014

luisromano_91

True. In german present tense is often used to indicate future (along with present and continuous), but you can just understand it properly due the context. Another way of using the future auxiliar, as said above by some friends.

January 12, 2015

username9009

"Wir bezahlen nicht," could also be understood as, "We will not pay."

July 19, 2013

MattLutze

My mind went there as well, but I think that ends up being the future tense, perhaps?

January 9, 2015

DavidBock9

Perhaps "Wir werden nicht bezahlen."?

May 4, 2018

discen.tiago

With this sentence and some strong running legs you can get anything for free in the world :D

April 16, 2014

Pikachu025

Thats the spirit! Will especially come in handy during Oktoberfest! xD

August 13, 2018

vc120

For sure! XD

July 19, 2017

kernels

What is the difference between zahlen and bezahlen?

July 10, 2014

bigdaddybigboy

Ich bezahle nicht für das! ....is that correct or have I slaughtered the word order?

February 14, 2014

BigSchue

yes, It would also work "Ich bezahle für das nicht!" It all depends on what you want to negate, just that that you are paying (bezahle nicht) or the whole phrase.

March 19, 2014

sweilan1

Wrong. One would say "Ich bezahle dafür nicht". But it would probably be better to say "Dafür bezahle ich nicht".

August 26, 2014

[deactivated user]

    is bezahlen different from zahlen? i think zahlen more means to buy right?

    April 2, 2014

LisaMiddek

    Why not Wir nicht bezahlen?

    December 24, 2013

IchBinBerliner

    The verb must be in the 2nd position.

    December 24, 2013

seyibright

    Please why did it change from bezhalt to bzahlen?

    November 24, 2013

jotomicron

    "bezhalt" is used with third person singular ("Er bezahlt / sie bezahlt / es bezahlt") and second person plural ("ihr bezahlt").

    In this case, the subject is "we", so the verb should take the first person plural ending: "Wir bezahlen"

    December 10, 2013

EduRibeiroX

    Why is "nicht" at the end of the sentence?

    July 22, 2014

Murray_L

    Nicht always goes after a verb (bezahlen, in this case), which usually means it sits at the end of the sentence.

    I think the only time it comes before is when there's an adjective (e.g. Das ist nicht schön)?

    August 3, 2014

EduRibeiroX

    Thank you!

    August 9, 2014

dctiel

    I put down that "we don't pay anything". Is the only way to say that "Wir bezahlen nichts?"

    April 6, 2015

mizinamo

    That's right.

    July 20, 2017

EhabSultan

    What is the difference between "nicht" and "keine" ?

    November 17, 2015

DeeChinedu

    "Nicht" is used to negate verbs and adjectives while "Kein/keine" is used to negate nouns. For example, you say "Ich schwimme nicht" (I don't swim) and "ich mag kein Wasser" (I don't like water or, more literally, 'I like no water').

    December 7, 2015

MosabAsida

    we will not pay!!!!

    May 21, 2016

shealeyhey

    I really fancied the possible response "we are not bananas," and how it would imply the language had a verb equivalent for the english idiom of "being bananas"

    November 14, 2018

mizinamo

    spinnen might come close :)

    It literally means “to spin” (wool into yarn) but is often used to mean something like “be crazy”.

    Du spinnst wohl! “You can’t be serious! What were you thinking?”

    Hör nicht auf den Spinner. “Don’t listen to that idiot.”

    November 14, 2018

Nadeenamga

    is zahlen the same as bezahlen?

    December 4, 2018

MLhsP

    When does it end with nicht and when with nichts?

    August 31, 2019

mizinamo

    nicht is “not”

    nichts is “nothing” or “not ... anything”.

    August 31, 2019

Astronaut_Eule

    My answer was "We will not play", and was considered wrong. But, though is not the literal translation, you can actually say "Wir Bezahlen nicht" meaning "We will not play", right?

    March 20, 2014

chelseaanderson

    "Bezahlen" is "to pay," not "play." Spielen is to play. :)

    March 21, 2014

Astronaut_Eule

    I got confused, I indeed meant "pay" instead of "play"! Thanks for warning me, and let me reiterate my question correctly:

    My answer was "We will not pay", and was considered wrong. But, though is not the literal translation, you can actually say "Wir Bezahlen nicht" meaning "We will not pay", right?

    March 21, 2014

johnnieutah

    Why is "We don't pay for anything" incorrect?

    March 24, 2014

tristandoan

    How do you pronounce "Bezahlen"? It sounds just like: Wir "gutalen" nicht !! i do try to listen many times, and even use google translate, but still gloomy

    May 4, 2014

iyolquetzal

    How can I know the order of the words in german sentences?

    January 29, 2015

Arhck

    Those plurals aways bugs me... Every word finished in "en" is a plural? Someone help me!

    August 20, 2015

a_nidhoinn

    'bezahlen' is the verb of the sentence, not a noun. Nouns will always be capitalised, there's actually no noun in 'wir bezahlen nicht' :)

    July 19, 2017

TreyzMeName

    we pay not doesn't work? it sound like it fits..

    September 30, 2015

Crenin

    I like that tho it sounds nice and old like a angry knight in a pub idek "WE PAY NOT" someone help me my life wat

    November 26, 2016

dnewlander

    Buying and paying are synonyms. (And I read the comments.) "We're not buying" should not be wrong.

    December 16, 2015

DivyaSakpa

    I entered we are not paying for that. Duo corrected my "that" to "it". Why not "that"?

    December 18, 2015

samknowlto

    Idk why I can't submitt the literal translation, "We pay not". Thats exactly what it means.

    February 11, 2016

sweilan1

    Does anyone actually say "We pay not" in English?

    February 24, 2016

betsyoreilly03

    no, no we don't

    June 7, 2016

Crenin

    but we should

    November 26, 2016

duolingoACW

    why

    September 27, 2017

Crenin

    alas, no

    November 26, 2016

Agressiva69

    Thug life.

    April 3, 2016

KIKI2804

    i added the word it this is so aggravating

    September 5, 2016

AdemYusuf1

    What am gone to do the app answer and my answer is the same but the app said to me not correct . my answer is we are not playing

    September 14, 2016

Gangabamba

    How do you know when to switch the words around?

    November 5, 2016

Emanuela008

    nooooooooooooooooo you are not suposed to steal

    January 12, 2017

JSFJFLU1

    i said we will not pay and it took it

    February 21, 2017

Eskander98

    How have a THUG LIFE in German

    June 26, 2017

BersiNjrds

    "We are not going to pay" wrong?

    August 15, 2017

mizinamo

    Grey area. "going to" is future, while bezahlen is present tense.

    German present tense is sometimes also used for the near future.

    But I don't think it's the best possible translation.

    August 15, 2017

HadyMousa

    Why we will not play why can't I say we don't play

    September 6, 2017

HadyMousa

    I mean pay not play

    September 6, 2017

duolingoACW

    Duo establishing personal boundaries again!

    September 27, 2017

manvir399022

    I think its pay not paying

    November 9, 2017

mizinamo

    You can say either of:

    • We do not pay
    • We are not paying

    What was the sentence you wrote? Something like "We are not pay" does not work in English, for example.

    November 9, 2017

kug8NRmZ

    It says, "we are paying not."

    January 31, 2018

harry_cahill

    how many times do some sentences repeat!?

    September 5, 2018

IraKviten

    A lot

    October 25, 2018

IraKviten

    What's the problem with "we don't play"?

    October 25, 2018

IraKviten

    Sorry, I've just realised that my keyboard changes some words automatically... Technologies

    October 25, 2018

spzHades

    I understood "Ihr bezahlt nicht"... fml

    November 14, 2018

ShyannTuck

    i am saying what it says but says its wrong

    January 9, 2019

EsperantoEthan

    Fun fact: the german word for "pay" sounds like "embezzlement."

    April 17, 2019

inesplacid

    What's the difference between Zahlen and Bezahlen?

    April 17, 2019

ColonelCrock

    He says 'bezahle' not bezahlen. There is no 'n' in his pronounciation.

    May 26, 2019

Sterling691040

    nicht at the end of a sentence.

    October 25, 2019

Sterling691040

    the computer voice needs to do a better job at saying the word. I couldn't understand it.

    October 27, 2019

fakejohndoe123

    Why can't Duolingo use useul phrases to teach language? I've had "wir bezahlen nicht" twice already this lessen! Is that the most common thing I will ever need to say using the verb "bezahlen"??

    February 21, 2014

UPro

    Sometimes they repeat the same sentence for us to understand how to speak it correctly or for us to be able to understand it if someone says that to us. :) Oh, and if you check a word's meaning, it tends to give it again. :)

    February 21, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.