"Dov'è mia figlia?"

Translation:Where is my daughter?

May 1, 2013

26 Comments


gofourth

I don't know who you are. I don't know what you want. If you are looking for ransom, I can tell you I don't have money. But what I do have are a very particular set of skills; skills I have acquired over a very long career. Skills that make me a nightmare for people like you. If you let my daughter go now, that'll be the end of it. I will not look for you, I will not pursue you. But if you don't, I will look for you, I will find you, and I will kill you.

May 1, 2013

paraguaijin

"Io non so chi siete, non so che cosa volete. Se cercate un riscatto sappiate che non possiedo denaro, però io possiedo delle capacità molto particolari che ho acquisito durante la mia lunga carriera che fanno di me un incubo per gente come voi. Se lasciate andare mia figlia, la storia finisce qui. Non verrò a cercarvi, non vi darò la caccia. Ma se non lo farete, io vi cercherò. Vi troverò. E vi ucciderò.

ahaha, took it from Wikiquote: http://it.wikiquote.org/wiki/Io_vi_trover%C3%B2

February 6, 2014

Martin135869

Priceless

June 7, 2019

K.Alix

This is priceless. I love that movie.

May 11, 2013

rilianxi

I like the book Taken. It's a different story, also about kidnapping.

December 14, 2014

KNGcietir9

You're cool.

November 22, 2018

MagnesiumSodium

also, had it been "dov'è la mia famiglia" it would have been (insert generic name of Harrison Ford movie here ) :P

July 13, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

Why would somebody dislike this?! I came here just to comment on that, and it seems I'm not the only one :D

July 13, 2013

cheleskare

Exactly where my mind went as well!

May 31, 2014

SamanthaCruz4

I was just thinking about that movie XD

March 26, 2016

rhbourke

I came here just to see if anyone had already said this lol.

August 7, 2017

Fontarnas

this had to happen.

August 26, 2018

Overlordspam

Better hope she's not in lo zucchero... Bad things happen there, just ask the ant or the bee. I just hope she has a knife in her boot.

January 12, 2014

dmmaus

Yes, but not a snake in her boot.

April 3, 2014

WolkZayets

Or insects, for that matter.

May 29, 2017

Jane970509

HAVE YOU SEEN MY SON?! I'M LOOKING FOR MY SON NEMO!

September 25, 2017

tango-alpha

I would have thought the correct Italian for this would have been, "dov'e la mia figlia."

July 31, 2013

mukkapazza

Remember this little equation :)

1 family member = no definite article

more family members = use the definite article

July 31, 2013

rilianxi

Why did it not take "where is my child"?

December 14, 2014

Rae.F

The default grammatical gender is masculine, which means only "figlio" can mean "son" or "offspring". "Figlia" can only mean "daughter".

January 16, 2019

KenHutley

You may well ask!!

February 18, 2018

tomhed

The Silent Hill theme starts playing in my head.

October 7, 2014

koosha136

Ok, so figlia is child/daughter/son and figli is children or plural for daughters or sons either way right? -- am assuming that way ^^"

February 18, 2016

WolkZayets

Figlio-- son

Figlia-- daughter

Figlie - daughters

Figli - sons, or sons and daughters, or (one's own) children

February 18, 2018

Mireya95456

I said it, but for some reason it came as I didn't say but half the phrase

July 7, 2019

Rae.F

Voice recognition technology still has a long way to go.

July 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.