1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Samstag ist ihr Tag."

"Der Samstag ist ihr Tag."

Translation:Saturday is her day.

July 13, 2014

8 Comments


Manny4us

Is "Der" needed at all?


DJ9123

Samstag ist für die Jungen


annaterd

can somebody tell me the reason why "der" is here? what significance does it have in this sentenec?


Saeron

Without "The", it means every Saturday is her day. In this sentence, her day is only this specific Saturday.


alestarbucks

shouldn't it be "your" as in plural your instead of her?


zengator

You are confusing Ihr with ihr. Auf Deutsch, Großschreibung ist wichtig.

See this declension table in the Wiktionary.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.