多邻国是全球最受欢迎的语言学习网站, 100% 免费哦!

"它不算数吗?"

翻译:It does not count?

4 年前

15 条评论


mrfu5275

Does it not count不对吗?

3 年前

xueqingxiaoxin

我觉得对

3 年前

ewrong

疑問句應該是助動詞開始的吧?這答案有問題!

4 年前

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Is it not counted? should be acceptable.

Like... you need to count fruits but you forget that there is one orange. And you ask "Is it not counted?"

1 年前

xueqingxiaoxin

I agree, But I want to know if it can be translated as "Does not it count"?

1 年前

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Short answer: No, it's not the proper syntax for negative forms of "to do".

Does not it count, is very strange. In fact this is the first time I've seen this structure, and it is is from your comment.

Your question is logical, but the English language isn't because it is full of exceptions.

The negative form of "to do" (do not, does not, don't, doesn't) has a strange grammatical construction.

In general:

Don't/Doesn't + he/she/it/they... = Do/Does + he/she/it/they... + not

are both correct

For example:

Doesn't it count = Does IT NOT count.

Doesn't he jump = Does HE NOT jump.

Don't they care? = Do THEY NOT care?

I hope that helps!

You can also see other people discuss your question here: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/if-vs-whether-it-works.28989/

1 年前

xueqingxiaoxin

Well, I got it. It's so kind of you to answer my question and point out my grammar mistakes.

1 年前

kpypton
kpypton

这是人话? it 开头能用问号结尾么?

4 年前

osem5

可以通过语调变化来表示疑问

2 年前

max.jia

可以这样问,翻译有严重问题,

3 年前

shuyuZ

瞎了

3 年前

Oulu666

无语了。。。。

11 个月前

Soft_Katie

醉了

3 年前

wasabi207

这样不是误人子弟吗

1 年前

LDMA314
LDMA314

它不算数吗? = Doesn't it count?

5 个月前