1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non usare mai questo zuccher…

"Non usare mai questo zucchero!"

Translation:Never use this sugar!

July 13, 2014

47 Comments


UniqueScreenname

This "sugar" is actually something a bit stronger than that...


sanio

Because of the ants we found there in earlier lessons.


J-Martinez66

Forbidden sugar lol


Marc906857

In America, first you get the sugar, then you get the power, then you get the women


ronduolingo

Good Simpsons reference.


jeffreybeaumont

I am an American but don't understand why the answer "Don't use this sugar ever" is not correct and that you must say, "Don't ever use this sugar"?


Margaret_S

should be correct


ManuCassanello

"don't use this sugar ever" is colloquial


funnyiloveitaly2

Can zucchero be a pet name for one's lover?


brock_keller

you can use this sugar but it's only free the first time


MikeMaillet

What's the definition of 'mai'?


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Mike

Mai = ever, or never, depending on context.

Non dimenticare mai ... don't ever forget/never forget

ora più che mai ... now more than ever

If you get stuck on one of these words, you might like to visit Context Reverso. It's a searchable database of translated texts (including subtitles for films and TV shows), and it can give you lots of examples of how a given phrase has been translated in the past. Great site.

Have a sunshine day.

:)


blazinghaze

To say "dont ever use the sugar AGAIN" would you add di nuovo


Krateusz

There's una formica there!


Lizzie506709

Some folk are so possessive about their ingredients!


HJT454

Why is the infinitive used here and not the imperative?


AlphaCentauri

Not to worry, Mr. Fawlty!

Italian can use the infinitive as a command. Both would be correct.


cosmopolita61

what a stingy person LOL


silkwarrior

Or maybe just a bisbetica with lots of pointless domestic rules.


seanwtreacy

...is it poisoned?


BorisBreuer

It contains potassium benzoate.


Carissa789117

It smalls like bitter almonds.


EnbyMaxi

It's cocaine.


skywalker735

And flammable too...


Jae633849

Questo zucchero è molto pericoloso!


Ben785030

...says Walter White, holding a packet of "Stevia"


IverNes1

This is what I wrote but something went wrong with the computer! IN


Caperucita804455

Do not ever /don't ever - are equally good translations and yet not accepted


Steve-M--

can this read as you never use this sugar?


Johnathan1974

Why not "don't ever" surely this is acceptable?


ellenkeyne

Did you report it? The team can add good translations they didn't think of originally, but only if you tell them :)


r0ventura

I said "zucchero" and didn't sound right, but when I said "zuccher" it counted as good, because the last vowel normaly doesn't soun


Engi46

It's strange, all the letters should sound


MadelynWri

Why isn't it "Don't use this sugar any more!"?


GekPapaAl

I believe that would be "non più usare questo zucchero"


sarah_kasper

this has no application in real life-you would only say this to a person with type 2 diabetes


clarkiecat

Duolingo doesnt teach you stock phrases. It's not a phrase book. It teaches you how to construct sentences and apply logic and grammar rules to use the language for your own needs. So you might not ever need to say "Never use this sugar" but it the sentence nicely demonstrates how to use the infinitive form of the verb, demonstrative articles, the double negative, where to put the noun, etc etc.


tuess

And there you have you your own possible application

Maybe someone is baking a cake and tells to rather use cane than caster sugar


Fjompeji

I hate it when people are being cakes!


tuess

Caky people are the sweetest to hang out with ;)


ellenkeyne

My mother-in-law used to keep boric acid in her sugar bowl. So yes, this sentence has real-world applications!


Ariaflame

I believe people did sometimes have poisoned sugar for dealing with ants, or other vermin, so you wouldn't want to put that in your cuppa.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.