1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "In front of me, there is my …

"In front of me, there is my father, my mother and my brother."

Translation:أَمامي أَبي وَأُمّي وَأَخي.

March 6, 2020

11 Comments


ShannonSho7

Is the "wa" before the word mother necessary here?


BigSam2021

That threw me off as well. I kept looking for the one without the waaw for my mother lol


BenJerryCo

Why doesnt this need هناك


AmineHadji1

For stylistic reasons...

In Arabic, هناك = there is an Adverbial of Place, so if a sentence already contains a (more precise) Adverbial of Place (like أَمامي = in front of me), the use of هناك = there would be seen as redundant. Note that its use shouldn't be considered incorrect, just redundant.


Soenix

you are right. to translate literally it should have had "هناك".

But to make sound more normal, the English version shouldn't have had "there is" and could have been replaced with "in front of me are my ...".


jss.___

You're both right, Amine Hadji and Soenix.


jin__wu

Why can't I say ابي وامي وأخي امامي? There were other sentences where you put the first part of the sentence last to avoid using هناك. Why not this one?


Susan569895

You also can remove the "there" in english...it would flow better...and replace "is" with "are"


BenMack8

No commas, lots of "w" hmmmm consistency and all that! 20210203


Georgii537716

Lo, do I see the line of my people, back to the beginning. Lo, they do call to me. They bid me take my place among them. In the halls of Vallhala! Where the brave may live forever!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.