1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "In front of me, there is my …

"In front of me, there is my father, my mother and my brother."

Translation:أَمامي أَبي وَأُمّي وَأَخي.

March 6, 2020

4 Comments


BenJerryCo

Why doesnt this need هناك


AmineHadji1

For stylistic reasons...

In Arabic, هناك = there is an Adverbial of Place, so if a sentence already contains a (more precise) Adverbial of Place (like أَمامي = in front of me), the use of هناك = there would be seen as redundant. Note that its use shouldn't be considered incorrect, just redundant.


Soenix

you are right. to translate literally it should have had "هناك".

But to make sound more normal, the English version shouldn't have had "there is" and could have been replaced with "in front of me are my ...".


jss.___

You're both right, Amine Hadji and Soenix.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.