Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El promedio es el punto en la mitad de algo."

Translation:The average is the point in the middle of something.

5 years ago

34 Comments


MarshallLee

For symmetric distributions, yeah. But "median" would be more accurate.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

Except that's "la mediana".

"Promedio" is, unfortunately, apparently used for both average/mean, and midpoint. Which means the language has encoded one of the most common statistical misconceptions. :-(

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

Thanks! I just assumed "promedio" was "median."

4 years ago

territrades
territradesPlus

Just wanted to write the same thing.

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

TEN LANGUAGES!? Nice going!

3 years ago

PeterLukac2

The statement is not true

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

Crabs don't drink milk, either.

4 years ago

mikebrill

How about "The average is the midpoint of something"??

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

No, because that would be "la media es el punto medio de algo"

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

but it is not necessarily the midpoint - it is the "mean" value. I got marked correct for writing "the half" a sentence I couldn't make sense of myself

4 years ago

urbanhym

But the sentence DEFINES whatever "promedio" is as a point. A mean is not a point, it is a value calculated from various data points. Add to that that native speakers are saying "media" is "mean", and this must be midpoint

4 years ago

SanaBau
SanaBau

I put "The average is the halfway point of something", which was accepted.

4 years ago

tecalai

I put "The average is the half-point of something," and it was not accepted. It was such a strange sentence. Knowing what they meant, it was hard to figure out what wording would be accepted, and clearly I didn't.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

The average is the point at the half of something. Weird sentence, but it passed muster.

4 years ago

mariang930

To make it sound more natural, I put "The average is the halfway point of something" and this was accepted.

4 years ago

cdholder1

As an actual scientist who has published articles based on statistical procedures, I must state that the mean is the same as the average. If promedio in Spanish is "average", then it must also be "mean" as is used in statistics.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I think they use "la media" in the mathematical sense we use "mean", but the dictionary translates both back to "average".

4 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

I'm a spanish native speaker and computer science student in Buenos Aires and I can confirm: "Media" is used in the mathematical sense of "arithmetic mean". Average -> Promedio and Mean -> Media is generally a pretty accurate translation.

4 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Both are correct here.

4 years ago

eshewan

So what is used for "median," which would be a better fit here than "mean/average?"

4 years ago

nueby
nueby

Median is la mediana. (And the mode la moda.)

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Not mathematically correct but there you go! :-D

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I think the owl needs some math lessons

3 years ago

Patricia460976

Oy vey. People who do not know science or math should not program this section.

3 months ago

PeterLukac2

Not correct at all

4 years ago

gigiwilson

The average is a point near the middle of something. The median is the point in the middle. this is the science section, right?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Actually, an average can be arbitrarily far from the median. If you take the set { 0, 0, ... a million more zeros ... , 10^100 } then the median is zero, and the average is about 10^94.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Wrong. The heading is Science but it is clearly "sciency-sounding" vocabulary that non-scientific lay-persons might use.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

doesn't "el medio" also mean " the middle" just like " la mitad"??

4 years ago

diezletras
diezletras

"The mid-point is the point in the middle of something" seems like a non-controversial statement, and bypasses all the arguing over the meaning of the word "average." It was accepted.

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

Mean, median, mode, folks!

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Statistically incorrect definition.

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Is "promedio" equally ambiguous as "average", or does it translate directly to "median"?

3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

I put "The average is the point at half of something. " and it was marked incorrect as requiring 'the' before half. I think this is quite wrong as I would never say 'the half' of something.

3 years ago