1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Siud an duine agam."

"Siud an duine agam."

Translation:That is my husband over there.

March 6, 2020

8 Comments


Angela468077

A few sentences ago we learned "Siud an taigh agam" is "Over there is my house". Why is "Siud an duine agam" not "Over there is my husband"? I think I'm missing something here.


Donald451954

I would have said 'my husband over there' since I couldn't see an obvious verb in this phrase. Can you explain again what siud means? From the English translations of the phrases, it seems to mean more than just old-fashioned 'yonder' but actually contains a verb? Is that correct?


ArchibaldM17

is-- my husband is over there--acceptable. is the that incorporated in siud.


UhRBPmV8

I have the same question..


YesStratha

Same question from me. I can't see where the 'that' came from.


Lindsay276895

I agree, I would have thought that is my husband over there would have been "Sin an duine agam an-siud"?


BhauliyaMoss

My husband is yonder, should that also work?


SeonaidMairi

I am also completely confused about the verb in this sentence as there doesn't appear to be one.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.