1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' cadal Diardaoin."

"Bidh mi a' cadal Diardaoin."

Translation:I will be sleeping on Thursday.

March 6, 2020

12 Comments


MichelleBrouelle

“I will sleep on Thursday” wasn't acceptable. Are there two future tenses?


DaibhidhR

Yes. Just as in English, you use bidh = will be for a continuous action, and the simple verb for a one-off event

Bidh mi a' cadal I will be sleeping
Cadlaidh mi I will sleep

I don't think the simple future would be very common in either language, unless, perhaps, you meant you would have no chance to sleep until Thursday. I am not sure I have ever actually heard cadlaidh mi.

As BhauliyaMoss has just pointed out, the bidh construction has a second meaning as it is used for a habitual action, as confirmed by Joanne above, but you really need an s on the end as it does not mean just one Thursday

I sleep on Thursdays

D


BhauliyaMoss

As far as I understand it, it is either i sleep on Thursday or I will be sleeping.... What you wrote is your translation is way more complicated, it's been explained somewhere else. But please correct me if I've also misunderstood


ans176sca

Could this also mean I sleep on thursdays


DomhnallSe

What is Duolingo Plus?


Ariaflame

You give them money, they give you perks and no ads.


DomhnallSe

Could you identify / explain the perks? Thank you.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.