1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quale strada hai seguito?"

"Quale strada hai seguito?"

Translation:Which road did you follow?

July 13, 2014

21 Comments


gian982

seguito is a word that can have two different meanings:

1) "séguito" (with the stress on the "e") it's a noun and it means entourage, following. E.g. il seguito del Re, the king's entourage.

2) seguito (with the stress on the "i") it's the past participle of the verb "seguire", to follow, to come after. e.g. "Il Re seguiva il consiglio" the King followed the suggestion; "il Re segue il cane", the King follows the dog. in the italian language you may find words with more than one pronunciation, they are not very common and usually you can understand which one is the right one.

PS: 3) seguitò (stress is on the "o") it's the perfect past of "seguitare"; it means to continue, to persist, to carry on, and is no longer used in modern italian, still I heard it a couple of times in Tuscany.

You can form tongue-twister sentences ;-)

"Il Re seguitava a seguire il suo seguito" The King continued to follow his entourage.


Teresinha

How would be the translation according to the "interpretation" of Duo? Lol


CliftonBie

No one talks like this in English. "What street did you take?" should be accepted.


deepe79

In England, not America, we follow roads all the time.


Germanlehrerlsu

deepe79: That's definitely said in America too.


deepe79

Apologies! What I should have said was:

In England we follow roads all the time.


BrucePlumb

This brings up the question: in Italian can you say "Quale strada hai preso?" Does it have the same meaning "followed" as in English? Or would it just mean capturing control of a road during a battle? or something else?


wonderguppy

You can absolutely, 100% say it your way, which is the only way that I ever hear and use it. If you still have doubts, check out these several examples. Your battle-related meaning would be quite rare! :)


MarkLerno

My translation, too. I have never 'followed' a street in my life. :)


gmcolletti

I follow roads all the time. Besides 'Quale strada hai preso' and 'Quale strada hai seguito' are two separate sentences with two distinct translations. Why mix em up?

"Follow the yellow brick road"


Germanlehrerlsu

I took the yellow brick road once to Naples and wound up in Kansas.


CliftonBie

Wizard of Oz came out in 1939. It's hardly a good example of modern speech patterns.

You mix them up because they mean the same thing, and the popularity of one form or another seems to be dependent on region.


wonderguppy

Which distinction in meaning do you note between those two sentences?

Also: preso, not presso.


gmcolletti

Different translations, not necessarily different meanings. Thanks for the correction. Have edited my original post. I can't spell in two languages now.


DennisWood6

Absolutely. You take a street, you follow your nose, or the car in front...


Heidijan

C'è qualcosa di strano con l'audio, no?


wonderguppy

Right, the voice is placing the emphasis on the "e" in "seguito," (i.e., "séguito") which is very wrong. The emphasis should be on this word's second syllable, and so I've reported it.


MadelynWri

It sounds a bit like "Quale stradai seguito?" if that's what you mean?


JennaHO

I felt strangely philosophical when I read this...


_Or_

The less traveled one, of course.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.