1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is a potato."

"This is a potato."

Translation:Seo buntàta.

March 6, 2020

5 Comments


DaibhidhR

I don't think the translation is correct. Buntàta is usually considered an uncountable noun so it translates as potato or potatoes not a potato. I was taught that you have to say cnap buntàta if you wish to refer to a single potato.


EllieBarha

Is the n silent in buntàta?


DaibhidhR

It is soft because it is an unstressed syllable. It is not normal for the first syllable to be unstressed but this is a word borrowed from some now-lost American language. It is thought that there was an n or m in the original. It is even softer (i.e. silent) in the English version potato. It is retained in in the French pomme de terre which some people think is a phono-semantic match (i.e. they found a phrase in French that sounds a bit the same and (at a big stretch) means the same as it translates as 'ground apple'.


tj4234

No. It's just soft.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.