1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A butcher and a shop worker …

"A butcher and a shop worker were fighting."

Translation:Bha feòladair agus neach-bùtha a' sabaid.

March 7, 2020

11 Comments


GreumachTo

Bha feòladair agus neach-bùtha a' sabaid .... latha na sàbaid }:‑)


GreumachTo

Pronounced differently ...barely


Morag_Kerr

This is touched on in the Tips and Notes for the "Days" skill.

"Accents are important! Latha na Sàbaid means "the day of the Sabbath" but Latha na Sabaid - without the accent - means "the day of fighting"!"


Coiseam

Old Firm day was traditionally a sunday, right?

Could go either way ;)


FionaNicCoinnich

I wish the tips and notes would be available on the app


Ernavill

Perhaps people were spending too much time with their families on Sunday and like with Christmas this lead to lots of quarrels :P


TamaraMoff4

I put "is" instead of "agus" and it was marked as incorrect. Are they not interchangeable? When can you use "is" then?


joannejoanne12

They are; is will be accepted here. Did you have a typo elsewhere?


TamaraMoff4

Thanks Joanne, I didn't see one but I guess I must have done!


John574319

neach-bùtha. Is that more specifically a shop keeper. Shop worker or shop assistant being neach-obrach bùtha ie an employee

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.