1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَيْتها قَريب مِن اَلْمَدينة…

"بَيْتها قَريب مِن اَلْمَدينة."

Translation:Her house is close to the city.

March 7, 2020

9 Comments


friendlynaveed

"Her house is near to the city" was rejected. I have reported that to be accepted.


Soenix

maybe it because your sentence was grammatically incorrect. It should be "... near the city".


Yaniv3011

The audio says : baytiha. Shouldn't it be baytUha?


kobold83015

thought that too


Away54

bone3011, kobold83015:

Yes, it should be "baituhaa" as the phrase is 2al-mubtada2 (the subject/beginning) of the sentence in the nominative case --- if we follow Standard.


doJob1

Isn't min=from ?


Soenix

my experience is that prepositions are not identical between languages. min = from, that's correct, but the English phrase woudn't be correct with "from"!.


AniOhevYayin

The phrase قَريب مِن in Hebrew is קרוב ל, almost identical but for preposition ל instead of مِن.


Away54

بَيْتُها قَرِيْبٌ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.