1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Won't Calum be there?"

"Won't Calum be there?"

Translation:Nach bi Calum ann?

March 7, 2020

5 Comments


Ealasaid.

Would "nach bi Calum an-sin" be correct also?


silmeth

I think it should be, report it if it’s not an accepted answer.


Rebekah417138

The hover words are misleading. I put 'Nach bi Calum an-sin' to start with and then looked at the hover words to check it. I then inserted the "ann" to read "Nach bi Calum ann an-sin" and of course got it wrong.

This means the "there" in the sentence gets lost doesn't it?

Why do they put extra words in the hover words which are not correct? It is so confusing.


clairelanc3

When do they write bi and when bidh?


AmandaFlee1

Is there any rule over when to use ann and when to use an-sin?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.