"Das ist mein Wörterbuch."

Translation:This is my dictionary.

July 13, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OisinM8

Yeah. Literal translation of Wörterbuch is Wordbook


Davarrel

That is my dictionary is correct too


Ann390834

Wouldn't it be better if we were given the words and their definitions BEFORE we are expected to know them!?


Ann390834

Is it a good idea to test on words that haven't been introduced yet? I don't think so.


WardenJack

So I typed in English instead of German and got flagged as wrong which is true. But didn't the app warn that someone is typing in English instead of German before? Have they went full greed mode now just so they can flag you as wrong? This was low.


RogerRober616380

What's wrong with "That's my dictionary"?


GeorgeMeak1

"That is my dictionary" was rejected. I thought das could refer to "this" or "that".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.