Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Harías eso por mí?"

Translation:Would you do that for me?

1
5 years ago

18 Comments


Si_Robertson

It sounds like Duo's talking to Jake from state farm

38
Reply23 years ago

toggitang
toggitang

Ha! :) Deserves Lingot

4
Reply1 year ago

daefenris

I tried "Would you make that for me?". Is there a reason that wouldn't be accepted?

3
Reply5 years ago

SRintoul

I made the same mistake. I'm no expert, but I have a theory that it's because the word "por" is being used instead of "para." "Por mí" means roughly, "in place of me" or "instead of me," while "para mí" would mean "for my benefit." The speaker is asking the subject not exactly to do a favor for her, but to do something on her behalf. As in, at a restaurant, "would you order my meal for me while I'm in the restroom?"

"Make" in this context is a little less plausible; when someone makes something for me (like a scarf or a watch), they're not doing something on my behalf, but for my benefit, so it would be "¿Harías eso para mí?"

Since we have "por," it seems more likely that it's "do." (Although if I push it, I can make a case for "make" too.)

Native or advanced speakers, if you're out there, let me know if I'm on the right track.

46
Reply25 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

You're absolutely right about "por" meaning "on behalf of me" (at least in this case :P)

8
Reply4 years ago

duomylingo69

thanks man that helps

0
Reply9 months ago

CharlotteM865477

Thanks!

0
Reply5 months ago

irene121212

I put "Would you make that for me" .It was accepted.

1
Reply1 year ago

danvj

I thought this might be a conjugation of haber. How can you tell the difference when only 2 letters are carried over from the infinitive?

1
Reply1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Because every time you see a ver ending with "ría" is the conditional would. That's the way I learned in English (would = ría)

1
Reply11 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

danvj - The conditional of 'haber' is 'habría'. It retains the 'b' of the infinitive.

0
Reply9 months ago

YehudisHecht

Why not 'Harias eso por yo'?

0
Reply3 years ago

YehudisHecht

Doesn't 'mi' mean 'mine'?

0
Reply3 years ago

Kicker4
Kicker4

"Harias eso por yo" would be the equivalent of saying "Would you do that for I?"

In Espanol "mi" can mean both "me" and "mine" depending on the use.

8
Reply2 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Why not 'para'? I thought that para was for mi, ti, etc.

0
Reply2 years ago

Laragazza215994

You could say "para mi", it conveys the meaning, although "por mi" is more common

2
Reply11 months ago

toggitang
toggitang

I'm Captain Cold; I don't take orders from talking owls

0
Reply1 year ago

Benny_Dorm

I wrote, ¨would you do that for me¨and it was not accepted. I guess leaving the ¨?¨out was an oversight, but it´s hard to find on a euro keyboard at times.

0
Reply9 months ago