"¿Harías eso por mí?"

Translation:Would you do that for me?

5 years ago

28 Comments


Si_Robertson

It sounds like Duo's talking to Jake from state farm

3 years ago

toggitang
toggitang

Ha! :) Deserves Lingot

1 year ago

daefenris

I tried "Would you make that for me?". Is there a reason that wouldn't be accepted?

5 years ago

SRintoul

I made the same mistake. I'm no expert, but I have a theory that it's because the word "por" is being used instead of "para." "Por mí" means roughly, "in place of me" or "instead of me," while "para mí" would mean "for my benefit." The speaker is asking the subject not exactly to do a favor for her, but to do something on her behalf. As in, at a restaurant, "would you order my meal for me while I'm in the restroom?"

"Make" in this context is a little less plausible; when someone makes something for me (like a scarf or a watch), they're not doing something on my behalf, but for my benefit, so it would be "¿Harías eso para mí?"

Since we have "por," it seems more likely that it's "do." (Although if I push it, I can make a case for "make" too.)

Native or advanced speakers, if you're out there, let me know if I'm on the right track.

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

You're absolutely right about "por" meaning "on behalf of me" (at least in this case :P)

5 years ago

duomylingo69

thanks man that helps

1 year ago

CharlotteM865477

Thanks!

8 months ago

irene121212

I put "Would you make that for me" .It was accepted.

1 year ago

FigTwig
FigTwig

"Would you make that for me?" is now one of the correct solutions. But how about, "Will you make that for me?" Is there any reason that shouldn't work too?

3 years ago

brook_elise
brook_elise

Because we're using the conditional tense here, which is expressed in English with "would". "Will you make that for me" would be "Harás eso por (para) mí?"

3 years ago

ron.seymour

Hi FigTwig - I don't know why you were marked down for asking a perfectly reasonable question, the answer to which will enlighten many!

4 weeks ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

make is for physical things doing with hands, and do for actions

5 years ago

magicalhobo
magicalhobo

Can you elaborate? That doesn't really explain why it wouldn't be accepted.

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

check in any dictionary..... too long for explain here

5 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Why not 'para'? I thought that para was for mi, ti, etc.

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

You could say "para mi", it conveys the meaning, although "por mi" is more common

1 year ago

danvj

I thought this might be a conjugation of haber. How can you tell the difference when only 2 letters are carried over from the infinitive?

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

Because every time you see a ver ending with "ría" is the conditional would. That's the way I learned in English (would = ría)

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

danvj - The conditional of 'haber' is 'habría'. It retains the 'b' of the infinitive.

1 year ago

YehudisHecht

Why not 'Harias eso por yo'?

3 years ago

YehudisHecht

Doesn't 'mi' mean 'mine'?

3 years ago

Kicker4
Kicker4

"Harias eso por yo" would be the equivalent of saying "Would you do that for I?"

In Espanol "mi" can mean both "me" and "mine" depending on the use.

3 years ago

toggitang
toggitang

I'm Captain Cold; I don't take orders from talking owls

1 year ago

Benny_Dorm

I wrote, ¨would you do that for me¨and it was not accepted. I guess leaving the ¨?¨out was an oversight, but it´s hard to find on a euro keyboard at times.

1 year ago

DerZorz
DerZorz

SO CUTE THAT LITTLE PAUSE BETWEEN "ESO" Y "POR" <3

2 years ago

toggitang
toggitang

Agreed

1 year ago

JosephGain1

Why would you not say "por migo"?

1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Because "migo" does not exist in Spanish. There is conmigo (with me). The correct way is por mi or para mi.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.