1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A língua é um código cuja fu…

"A língua é um código cuja função é a comunicação."

Translation:The language is a code whose function is communication.

May 2, 2013

17 Comments


stefaniehh

Do you use 'whose' with things? I thought it was for people only. And pets, maybe.


emeyr

The free dictionary:

"There is extensive literary precedent for the use of "whose" with inanimate antecedents, as in: "The play, whose style is rigidly formal, is typical of the period.

Those who avoid this usage employ of which: 'The play, the style of which is rigidly formal, is typical of the period.' But substituting of which may produce a stilted sentence."


[deactivated user]

    I see why I think the English is wrong, it's the punctuation. The function of language is communication. Generally the function of code, or encoding, is limit that communication, né ?

    Ah, today I was in Bandol, and the fella in front of me spoke beautiful English accented French, but when he spoke English he was stopping his glot everywhere. Very amusing.


emeyr

    Well, yes, but the function of code is communication on a more discrete level.

    "Stopping his glot"...Imagine choosing to speak that way. That's worse than "you guys."


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, you can't push a river, but you can certainly cry one. I think I'll go back to sleep, now, on that (blue) note.


emeyr

      Got that! Blue Note and, of course, Cry me...https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RzZSyQdOCJk


      [deactivated user]

        Like! You guys!! (emphasis on guys) sounds odd too, that, it has crept or galloped into UK English.

        Way back in the day, the Irish born mother of my Freundin used to say youse when speaking in the plural.


birdfishy

        I wish "youse" were accepted and hope it eventually will be (popular usage always leads to change). We need some way of distinguishing singular and plural "you", as all languages that I know of do. "Youse" is common in Scotland and Australia.


stefaniehh

        That was fast! Thanks! I have always used 'of which' with objects, but now I know that's not necessary :)


emeyr

        Não há de quê!


Danikalifornia

        I wondering if the "a" is necessary in this sentence? Considering the english translation doesn't include the word "the" before the word "communication".


Paulenrique

        In Portuguese it makes more sense. Função + infinitve or função + o, a, os, as


Thomas.Heiss

        @Paulenrique

        "The language is a code whose function is the communication" was marked wrong.

        I am not an English native speaker (German) but how the heck shall I ever remember when to translate the article "a" back to English or simply drop it?

        In most other sentence cases it is perfectly valid when the PT requires the "a" article as you pointed out.

        If it is not allowed in this case (PT requires "a" but the English sentence only works 100% without it) what is the reason?

        Can a native English speaker maybe explain why "the" before "communication" must be dropped?


PeterHermanides

        cuja should be cujo because it refers to codigo which is masculine


Paulenrique

        "cujo" agrees with the word that comes after it. Função is a feminine noun, so you should use "cuja".


PeterHermanides

        i disagree cuja should refer to codigo, the word that comes before it if it should refer to lingua cuja would be correct in this case it should be cujo


Paulenrique

        Can you please add a source for this?

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.