"A língua é um código cuja função é a comunicação."

Translation:The language is a code whose function is communication.

May 2, 2013

17 Comments


Danikalifornia

I wondering if the "a" is necessary in this sentence? Considering the english translation doesn't include the word "the" before the word "communication".

May 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In Portuguese it makes more sense. Função + infinitve or função + o, a, os, as

May 2, 2013

Thomas.Heiss

@Paulenrique

"The language is a code whose function is the communication" was marked wrong.

I am not an English native speaker (German) but how the heck shall I ever remember when to translate the "a" back to English or simply drop it?

In most other sentence cases it is perfectly valid when the PT requires the "a" as you pointed out.

If it is not allowed in this case (PT requires "a" but the English sentence only works 100% without

February 6, 2019

stefaniehh

Do you use 'whose' with things? I thought it was for people only. And pets, maybe.

May 21, 2014

emeyr

The free dictionary:

"There is extensive literary precedent for the use of "whose" with inanimate antecedents, as in: "The play, whose style is rigidly formal, is typical of the period.

Those who avoid this usage employ of which: 'The play, the style of which is rigidly formal, is typical of the period.' But substituting of which may produce a stilted sentence."

May 21, 2014

stefaniehh

That was fast! Thanks! I have always used 'of which' with objects, but now I know that's not necessary :)

May 21, 2014

emeyr

Não há de quê!

May 21, 2014

PeterStockwell
Plus

I see why I think the English is wrong, it's the punctuation. The function of language is communication. Generally the function of code, or encoding, is limit that communication, né ?

Ah, today I was in Bandol, and the fella in front of me spoke beautiful English accented French, but when he spoke English he was stopping his glot everywhere. Very amusing.

October 26, 2015

emeyr

Well, yes, but the function of code is communication on a more discrete level.

"Stopping his glot"...Imagine choosing to speak that way. That's worse than "you guys."

October 26, 2015

PeterStockwell
Plus

Yes, you can't push a river, but you can certainly cry one. I think I'll go back to sleep, now, on that (blue) note.

October 27, 2015

emeyr

Got that! Blue Note and, of course, Cry me...https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RzZSyQdOCJk

October 27, 2015

PeterStockwell
Plus

Like! You guys!! (emphasis on guys) sounds odd too, that, it has crept or galloped into UK English.

Way back in the day, the Irish born mother of my Freundin used to say youse when speaking in the plural.

October 27, 2015

birdfishy

I wish "youse" were accepted and hope it eventually will be (popular usage always leads to change). We need some way of distinguishing singular and plural "you", as all languages that I know of do. "Youse" is common in Scotland and Australia.

January 24, 2017

PeterHermanides

cuja should be cujo because it refers to codigo which is masculine

December 22, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"cujo" agrees with the word that comes after it. Função is a feminine noun, so you should use "cuja".

December 22, 2018

PeterHermanides

i disagree cuja should refer to codigo, the word that comes before it if it should refer to lingua cuja would be correct in this case it should be cujo

December 23, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Can you please add a source for this?

December 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.