1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi puoi prestare il tuo diziā€¦

"Mi puoi prestare il tuo dizionario?"

Translation:Can you lend me your dictionary?

July 13, 2014

19 Comments


glennansley

Should 'Can you loan me your dictionary' be counted as correct here?


VellanoDavide

"Can you loan me your dictionary" was accepted today.


Carbanana

According to the dictionary prestare means loan https://www.google.com/search?q=prestare+in+italian&rlz=1C1NCHB_enUS601US601&oq=prestare+in+italian&aqs=chrome..69i57.6102j0j7&sourceid=chrome&es_sm=93&ie=UTF-8

i put can you loan me your dictionary and it counted it wrong so I reported it.


Line947322

In proper english it should be "could you" and not can you, (you have the power to do so but you might not want to do so)


nerevarine1138

Maybe the subject of the request doesn't have the power to do so. But in order to translate to "could," you need to have some form of the conditional "potere" in the sentence.


Ametto666

can I use "puoi prestarmi ..." ? and what's more common?


Sofia222677

Sure, "puoi prestarmi il dizionario?" is more natural (I'm Italian).


silkwarrior

I have the impression that prestare is used for "lend" and, with workarounds, for "borrow" which seems kind of odd to a Brit. Is there a more direct way of saying "borrow" with a single verb? Apologies if I've gone mad.


Sofia222677

No, there isn't a single Italian word for "borrow", which is just "prendere in prestito".


Terence544359

In england this would be considered very poor English, I'm not sure about the US but would they use " to lend" and "to borrow " as meaning the same thing?


DarrenMcBr

Why is "to me" deemed incorrect? "Me" is the indirect object in this sentence and while we often drop the preposition it's not wrong to include in English.


nerevarine1138

Were you marked wrong on, "Would you lend your dictionary to me?" Or was it, "Would you lend to me your dictionary?"

Because the second example is bad syntax.


maran999

Bro, just use duolingo.


SamanthaCruz4

I put "Can you lend your dictionary to me?" and it was incorrect. Wouldn't that be the same thing?


ejlens

I translated as 'Could you lend me...' which is surely a far more polite (and common?) way of expressing yourself in UK English than saying 'Can you lend me...' It was counted wrong. Hmm, better skip politeness next time.


nerevarine1138

You'll cover this when you get to the conditional tense. "Could you..." is different from "can you..." for exactly the reasons you expressed, and you'd need to use "potresti" to get that meaning here.


IARose

You are absolutely right that it would be more polite, however in that case the original sentence would have been: potresti prestarmi il tuo dizionario


Graymac70

I was rejected for hearing 'Me' instead of 'Mi'. Suddenly I realise I do not know the rule (if any) for this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.