Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La belleza"

Translation:The beauty

0
5 years ago

19 Comments


jonbriden

No DuoLingo, I do NOT need the article "the" here. The best translation for "La belleza" is just "beauty". It is an abstract concept, and in English the article is not used.

71
Reply5 years ago

hungover
hungover

"Report a Problem"

15
Reply4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

It is still cnsidered wrong as of April 12, 2014. Please report it.

6
Reply4 years ago

lphoenix

Reported March 19, 2014, with much frustration.

4
Reply4 years ago

sainio
sainio

I've added "beauty" as an accepted translation. (3/17/16. Sorry for the delay -- it's a big tree! =) )

4
Reply2 years ago

deniaridley

still wrong on March 20th, 2015!

3
Reply3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Still wrong on Sept 13, 14

0
Reply3 years ago

acosbey

still wrong october 2015

0
Reply2 years ago

trionakay

Still wrong 1/13/16

0
Reply2 years ago

JoelHorowi
JoelHorowi

Still wrong 3/15/2016

0
Reply2 years ago

lumpydumpling
lumpydumpling

March 15, 2015: still marks 'beauty' wrong.

Use of the article here changes the meaning from 'beauty in the abstract' to something far more specific: e.g. 'the renown beauty.'

This needs to be changed.

4
Reply3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

You are unlikely to find this added to the acceptable translations. I hope the following information helps. Not the first part which has to do with the spelling but a little further on (and obviously, not tip #2.) https://languagetips.wordpress.com/2009/07/30/language-tips-renown-or-renowned-wait-on-or-wait-for/

1
Reply3 years ago

skylockwood

belleza refers to beautiful girls (things) or just beauty itself?

4
Reply3 years ago

lifeseyephoto

So, is there a difference between bonita and belleza?

3
Reply2 years ago

chronosparks

Bonita/bonito is an adjective that means pretty or beautiful. Belleza is a noun that translates to "beauty" in English.

11
Reply12 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Thanks for posting that distinction, chronosparks. :-)

1
Reply2 years ago

EstherKlein

PLEASE CORRECT for the next go-round.

2
Reply4 years ago

chronosparks

Still wrong 11/2. Ridiculous!

0
Reply3 years ago

libelula713

Duolingo sometimes marks me incorrect for putting the article and then at other times it wants it - there is no pattern, I am playing a guessing game. I find it very annoying especially when it corrects my English! However there are brilliant aspects to this site.

0
Reply3 years ago