Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La belleza"

Translation:The beauty

5 years ago

19 Comments


jonbriden

No DuoLingo, I do NOT need the article "the" here. The best translation for "La belleza" is just "beauty". It is an abstract concept, and in English the article is not used.

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

"Report a Problem"

4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

It is still cnsidered wrong as of April 12, 2014. Please report it.

4 years ago

lphoenix

Reported March 19, 2014, with much frustration.

4 years ago

sainio
sainio

I've added "beauty" as an accepted translation. (3/17/16. Sorry for the delay -- it's a big tree! =) )

2 years ago

deniaridley

still wrong on March 20th, 2015!

3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Still wrong on Sept 13, 14

4 years ago

acosbey

still wrong october 2015

2 years ago

trionakay

Still wrong 1/13/16

2 years ago

JoelHorowi
JoelHorowi

Still wrong 3/15/2016

2 years ago

lumpydumpling
lumpydumpling

March 15, 2015: still marks 'beauty' wrong.

Use of the article here changes the meaning from 'beauty in the abstract' to something far more specific: e.g. 'the renown beauty.'

This needs to be changed.

3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

You are unlikely to find this added to the acceptable translations. I hope the following information helps. Not the first part which has to do with the spelling but a little further on (and obviously, not tip #2.) https://languagetips.wordpress.com/2009/07/30/language-tips-renown-or-renowned-wait-on-or-wait-for/

3 years ago

skylockwood

belleza refers to beautiful girls (things) or just beauty itself?

3 years ago

lifeseyephoto

So, is there a difference between bonita and belleza?

2 years ago

chronosparks

Bonita/bonito is an adjective that means pretty or beautiful. Belleza is a noun that translates to "beauty" in English.

2 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Thanks for posting that distinction, chronosparks. :-)

2 years ago

EstherKlein

PLEASE CORRECT for the next go-round.

4 years ago

chronosparks

Still wrong 11/2. Ridiculous!

3 years ago

libelula713

Duolingo sometimes marks me incorrect for putting the article and then at other times it wants it - there is no pattern, I am playing a guessing game. I find it very annoying especially when it corrects my English! However there are brilliant aspects to this site.

3 years ago