1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle est française."

"Elle est française."

Translation:She is French.

July 13, 2014

71 Comments


Darell654478

I don't really get why I failed this question, can someone help me please?


someone858131

you probably messed with 'francaise' remember to use 'francaise' when something is feminine


GrantDavid19

What was your answer?


Nicole211886

Sometimes it simply doesn't hear/compute correctly. That has been my experience. I aced French phonetics at the University of Paris. I know I am not mispronouncing this..lol. I have to repeat things often on these excercises. Sometimes I have to say it slower.


AksharGupta

So, when I want to use the word French for a female noun, I pronounce the 's' in the end?


MagnusChan

Yep. Since this "s" is not the last consonant in this noun, the s should be pronounced as [z] and "e" is silent.


LanimL21

yes that is correct


AlanSharp

Does anyone else find it frustrating that some answers require man or woman but others are marked wrong when you include them?


Robbadob

If it says "homme" or "femme", then put man or woman. If it says "il" or "elle", put he or she. It isn't too complicated.

un homme mexicain
a Mexican man

une femme mexicaine
a Mexican woman

Il est mexicain.
He is Mexican.

Elle est mexicaine.
She is Mexican.

[2019/03/27]


LanimL21

il = he elle = she homme = man femme = woman not that complicated :)


Kitten-kitten

What do you do for LGBT+ people that arnet bianary


mitaine56

Hugh145000- Il est, 3rd person sing, present tense indicative. Tu es, 2nd person sing. indicative


StephenDra11

In French do you not capitalise the first letter of French?


kaz2129

Not afaik. French like most languages has a unique grammar system that differs from english


VenturerWild

If most languages have it, I wouldn't call it unique lol


lullaby180

Here no, because it's an adjective and you never capitalise an adjective of nationality or the French language. Je parle le français. J'ai une voiture française.

You capitalise when it is the French folk : les Français aiment le fromage. C'est un Français.


RebeccaWiser

Yeah, I'm curious about that too.


someone858131

most of the time, 'francais' isn't capital, as with things like months. i do know 'francais' is sometimes capital, however im not 100% as of right now


TdotFunk

I thought her name was Elle on this one, oops!


tale154809

I don't know why you got downvoted. Even though it is understandable that Duo is trying to teach that "elle" means "she", since Elle is a female name also makes a perfectly reasonable translation to use "Elle is French" and Duo should accept it. There are other exercises where the elle = she translation is the only one that works and is sufficient for getting the point across, especially since Duo also uses exercises where proper names are accepted.


got_tori

I got this sentence right after a couple that had proper names and almost missed that "elle" is also a pronoun in French. I got it correct (She is French) but came over to the discussion to see if anybody else had been thrown off; glad I'm not alone.


geni648413

Please explain why its is elle and not il?


mitaine56

geni648413- because IT is for an object or an animal


MounikaAll

française is for Feminine and français is Masculine I guess.


Madhusudha932516

It can be Elle or il

I got it wrong for both


Robbadob

Elle est française, il est français. Make sure they agree.
That and the English sentence clearly says "she".
[2019/03/27]


teethbabey

Any advice on differentiating the pronunciations of "est" and "et" or is that just a matter of analyzing context?


mitaine56

teethbabey- Just listen to the pronouns il/elle is for est/she is, and tu is for es/you are


Robbadob

Just context. Beyond that, you can sometimes tell by liaisons. Est is liaised before a vowel, while et can never form a liaison. [2019/03/27]


Archer_24

Yeah I was wondering that too. Because in the lesson page of "Basics 2", in Sarah est espagnole.. its pronounced as "et". But here its just pronounced "eh"


mitaine56

Archer-24- est is pronounced like E-ver


NOYB693237

Why isn't there a "c" before est? Is it because of the "e" last letter i 'elle'?


mitaine56

Noyb693237- if you put C before est, it's another word c'est /it is/that is


OliviaGreg114929

It says when I tap it that it is she’s


Abitha18

I think that 'Elle' means She/her.


xXBillieXx

Shouldn't the F be capitalised?


Robbadob

No, not in French. Nationalities, language names etc. aren't usually capitalised in Romance languages like French. [2019/03/27]


AnnBrewer

Why is it eat and not es? I heard it that way.


M41L33N

Because the t is silent in that case. Es and est are pronounced the same, but for gramatical reasons you have to spell he/she/it (il/elle/c'est) with an t at the end and you (tu) without the t.


mitaine56

Annbrewer- the pronoun tells you how to write it, il est for you sing it's tu es.


Bzibzou

De quoi je comprend rien


Bzibzou

Y a quelqu'un qui parle français ici


AlexaWoodw3

There is a bug in the app here. Please fix!


thomasjewer

Can you provide more details about said bug?


JoshuaAust551339

Should there be an obvious difference between the pronounciation of "il est" and "elle est"? It's difficult to hear any difference when they're in complete sentences.


David332970

It is very obvious. You just need more listening practice and then you will get it.


Laura800348

How do i know when somethinf is male or female


mitaine56

Laura800348- it depens on the pronoun or the article UNE femme/ a woman. LE père / the father, LA fille / the girl. UN bébé / a baby. Il est/ he is. elle est/ she is


ApertsoEli

Correction taken


JohnPaulEl2

Hi it's the first speakment here welcome to me


nolemay

Welcome to you and happy learning!


carter638307

What i keep messing up on is the E added to the end of some words for females. Like Française or une and stuff


mitaine56

carter- If we don't put the E at the end, it will become a masculine noun.


mitaine56

I disagree with the fact that Duo does not capitalize Française. when it's for the nationality, you have to Capitalize. When there's an article before française, it becomes an adjective with no capital letter : Je suis Anglaise, tu es une française. When I say that I'm Canadienne it's my nationality, but je suis une canadienne or je suis une femme canadienne, because it becomes adjectives


nolemay

No, Duo is right about this sentence, it's different from English. Je suis anglaise et tu es une Française. It's the other way round in French compared to your examples. Je suis anglaise is the adjective, we don't capitalize. Tu es une Française is a noun and we do capitalize. It's the rule in French. Je suis une Canadienne is not an adjective, Canadian in this case is a noun. https://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-118858.php


mitaine56

nolemay- I still disagree, French is my language. Here's what is in l'office de la langue française du Québec. " on peut employer indifféremment l’adjectif canadien, avec un c minuscule, ou le nom Canadien, avec un c majuscule". Si la prédominance est de dire que je suis Canadienne, c'est la majuscule qui est utilisée puisque c'est ma nationalité. Pour, elle est française, c'est aussi sa nationalité. Êtes-vous native? Peut-être qu'en France les règles sont différentes.


nolemay

Ok, je comprends bien ce que vous dites, c'est différent chez vous et pour répondre à votre question, oui je suis native et professeur de français. Et oui, les règles sont différentes en France. Ici Duo enseigne le français de France, donc il va considérer -à mon humble avis - qu'il faut écrire, elle est française, avec une minuscule. Mais peut-être qu'il admet votre orthographe, je ne sais pas.


mitaine56

Je vous remercie de cette précision, mais c'est difficile de savoir si Duo accepte, car il ne compte pas pour une faute lorsqu'on omet les majuscules.


GauravDubey10

I don't get the Difference Between Il and Ille!? To an English Speaker Pronunciation sounds same!


mitaine56

gaurav- elle is pronounced like the L in LA the state. Il is pronounced like hill, without pronouncing the H


wafit

My problème is my ears never could distinguish between the sound of "e" and "i" nor "o" and "u" neither in French nor in Spanish i remember very well when i was a kid my teacher beats me a lot for this sounds. And i am 42 years old and still can't. in our case here i m hearing il and i pay attention that is elle because of the word française.


nolemay

Yes, depending on our native language, we are not able to hear certain sounds. So we have to do what you did, look for another indication of the gender.


olivia451005

When you surprisingly get it right on the first try


Bliss32016

My phone dose not do accents - any way to change that?


mitaine56

bliss- it's all on google

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started