1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle est française."

"Elle est française."

Translation:She is French.

July 13, 2014

69 Comments


Darell654478

I don't really get why I failed this question, can someone help me please?


MichelLemo932387

Bonjour Darell,

You may have made a confusion between "français" (masculine adjective) and "française" (feminine adjective).

"She is French." = "Elle est française."

"He is French." = "Il est français."


Marlitt500

Good explanation ;D


someone858131

you probably messed with 'francaise' remember to use 'francaise' when something is feminine


blairroehl

Yeah somtimes i forget that


ColeMichele95

Sometimes it simply doesn't hear/compute correctly. That has been my experience. I aced French phonetics at the University of Paris. I know I am not mispronouncing this..lol. I have to repeat things often on these excercises. Sometimes I have to say it slower.


Dr.HitenSh

Yes it does I also have problem


GrantDavid19

What was your answer?


MainulHasa4

Elle means she. it is feminine


RaghavShar72620

You should have to take a deep breath and then start


AksharGupta

So, when I want to use the word French for a female noun, I pronounce the 's' in the end?


MagnusChan

Yep. Since this "s" is not the last consonant in this noun, the s should be pronounced as [z] and "e" is silent.


LanimL21

yes that is correct


AlanSharp

Does anyone else find it frustrating that some answers require man or woman but others are marked wrong when you include them?


Robbadob

If it says "homme" or "femme", then put man or woman. If it says "il" or "elle", put he or she. It isn't too complicated.

un homme mexicain
a Mexican man

une femme mexicaine
a Mexican woman

Il est mexicain.
He is Mexican.

Elle est mexicaine.
She is Mexican.

[2019/03/27]


LanimL21

il = he elle = she homme = man femme = woman not that complicated :)


Kitten-kitten

What do you do for LGBT+ people that arnet bianary


KirbyStar55

I've been wondering that too actually


mitaine56

kitten- it's not our problem, everyone has originally a gender


TdotFunk

I thought her name was Elle on this one, oops!


tale154809

I don't know why you got downvoted. Even though it is understandable that Duo is trying to teach that "elle" means "she", since Elle is a female name also makes a perfectly reasonable translation to use "Elle is French" and Duo should accept it. There are other exercises where the elle = she translation is the only one that works and is sufficient for getting the point across, especially since Duo also uses exercises where proper names are accepted.


got_tori

I got this sentence right after a couple that had proper names and almost missed that "elle" is also a pronoun in French. I got it correct (She is French) but came over to the discussion to see if anybody else had been thrown off; glad I'm not alone.


StephenDra11

In French do you not capitalise the first letter of French?


lullaby180

Here no, because it's an adjective and you never capitalise an adjective of nationality or the French language. Je parle le français. J'ai une voiture française.

You capitalise when it is the French folk : les Français aiment le fromage. C'est un Français.


mitaine56

lullaby but in Quebec we capitalize, and both are accepted


kaz2129

Not afaik. French like most languages has a unique grammar system that differs from english


VenturerWild

If most languages have it, I wouldn't call it unique lol


someone858131

most of the time, 'francais' isn't capital, as with things like months. i do know 'francais' is sometimes capital, however im not 100% as of right now


NOYB63

Why isn't there a "c" before est? Is it because of the "e" last letter i 'elle'?


mitaine56

Noyb693237- if you put C before est, it's another word c'est /it is/that is


mitaine56

I disagree with the fact that Duo does not capitalize Française. when it's for the nationality, you have to Capitalize. When there's an article before française, it becomes an adjective with no capital letter : Je suis Anglaise, tu es une française. When I say that I'm Canadienne it's my nationality, but je suis une canadienne or je suis une femme canadienne, because it becomes adjectives


Romina2094

I thought elle was was her name lol


Madhusudha932516

It can be Elle or il

I got it wrong for both


Robbadob

Elle est française, il est français. Make sure they agree.
That and the English sentence clearly says "she".
[2019/03/27]


mmesheatzsfave

Any advice on differentiating the pronunciations of "est" and "et" or is that just a matter of analyzing context?


mitaine56

teethbabey- Just listen to the pronouns il/elle is for est/she is, and tu is for es/you are


FelixAleja427705

lol that not fair i was corrected but how do i got wrong it like something is in your translate is bug or something plz i beg you to do something that must be fix or else i report this translate and i was try to learn the french but i think that your translate and this gme is not cool because in need to go back again lol this is for school and i work for it so i own it oky you got that now oky


OliviaGreg114929

It says when I tap it that it is she’s


Abitha18

I think that 'Elle' means She/her.


Bliss32016

My phone dose not do accents - any way to change that?


kirbstomp124

The microphone is working and on but this section is ganked. Every time. Even used a french speaking person to do it. Nope.


LightningBolt101

I don't know why everyone is having so much trouble with this question, I got it right the first time.


HarrisonBr94166

CAN I HAVE LINGOT PLZ


Empress_Luna

Oops i didnt say the est apparently lol


Rachellrio1

I'm wondering what if the female is named Elle?


mitaine56

rachel- I saw Ella for a French name, but not elle


ph.7Qxhe2

Hmmm...... I think it is right.. Because it is showing green so ??


TruptiMesh1

It is green because you are correct


SushmiYada

Hi Everyone one i don't bleave this app is best in the world thats why i have 7 diamond p


ph.f3sqi3

I do not really why I failed discussion please help me


David332970

No one can help you if you don't copy your answer into your comment.


Akinagacha2

I've seen a lot of people confused by this and i wanted to clear it up.

Est: Is Es: Are

It's not a clear prononciation difference, but it's spelt differently.

Also wanted to clear this up:

Elle: Feminine Il: Masculine


NithyaKotla

We use française for woman/girl and we use français for men/boy just add 'e' for girls /women


AngelOwusu2

Ok... for some reason I could hear the question so i lost all of my hearts... :( Does anyone know why this is happeneing?...


Kira182358

I clicked of the last word it just didn't work


ANABIARIFA

I passed the question


ph.tZk8n4

Why there is not much speaking in frech


PrachiGiri2

I cant understood why he's giving wrong i said writ word

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.