"La conferencia empieza a las tres."

Translation:The conference starts at three.

5 years ago

17 Comments


cbuttsy

"the lecture starts at three o'clock" not accepted when we just learnt the definition of "la conferencia" as "the lecture"

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

use feedback

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It might be the "o'clock" that is bothering Duo. It accepted my "The lecture begins at three." But siebolt is correct, you should report this.

4 years ago

PLG4X7VT

accepted it just now but still think it should be conference for busness

1 year ago

Leslie_Duo

I said "The conference begins at 3." And my answer was marked incorrect. Is "begins" really different from "starts"? I fail to see the difference.

5 years ago

ajabrams

No it isn't. Just report it so they can fix it.

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It could be that you used the numeral 3. I used begins and was counted correct.

4 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

What is the difference between la conferencia and la lectura? La lectura translates as the reading, which I just assumed was clunky English or a regional discrepancy and never thought to question it until now. Conference in English is more or less a meeting, but the word for that in Spanish is reunión. I can concede that a reunion is technically a meeting, but it has it's own word for a reason.

Are these all false friends, are they interchangeable, or are the definitions not super accurate?

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"lectura" is "reading" (like a poetry reading. GED test for "Reading" was "lectura" in Spanish"

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=reading

Lectura is not a conference, or a lecture.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=lecture

http://www.wordsense.eu/lectura/

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

It must be getting late, seeing as I'm mixing up three and one...

2 years ago

butter-buddha

So, does one also say "conferencia" in Spanish speaking countries for University lectures?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

An educational lecture is clase, exposición, cátedra(maybe formal/university).

3 years ago

knickknacks12

When you aren't paying attention and type "tree" instead of "three..."

1 year ago

tracymaisch

3:00 not accepted as the time. "The conference begins at 3:00." should be correct.

1 year ago

yxECIrmC

I put 3:00 instead of just 3, and was counted as incorrect

1 year ago

BarbaraBurnap

why is 3:00 not permitted? the time is clearly understood!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence says tres, so it wants a number in the same format.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.