Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ducks are birds."

Translation:Les canards sont des oiseaux.

4 years ago

14 Comments


junk01

I'm confused. In this type of sentence expressing a general truth is it acceptable to say "Des canards sont..." or must we always say "Les..."?

1 year ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

You must use the definite "les" for a general statement.

Remember that "des" is simply the plural of "un." So if you say "des canards..." you are only talking about more than one duck, and not all ducks in a general sense.

10 months ago

caralzi
caralzi

just wondering if anyone knows why we can't say "Canards sont des oiseaux"?

4 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

French is a lot less prone to go without articles than English. Here, and most of the time, you need one. "Les canards" for a set of particular ducks every one involved knows of, or for all the ducks in general; "Des canards" for 'some ducks"

4 years ago

mduffy06

Why "des oiseaux" and not "les oiseaux"?

4 years ago

eclairevoyant

All ducks are birds but not all birds are ducks.

4 years ago

hannahodriscoll

The sentence is "Les canards sont des oiseaux". 'Les' means 'the' while 'des' means 'some'. However when we're speaking in English it isn't necessary to always use the words 'the' or 'some', but in French the article must always be used.

If we used 'les oiseaux' in this sentence it would mean 'ducks are the birds.'

This sounds to definte, as if we're talking about a specific type of bird.

'Des oiseaux' sounds much better here.

It may seem confusing but you'll get used to it.

3 years ago

boncommelepain

But why is it les canards here? It doesnt seem like a particular set of ducks. Instead, just a general idea that ducks are birds

3 years ago

bprfar06

It appears 'le/les is used both when talking about a particular duck or about all the ducks in existence.

3 years ago

dVMP6
dVMP6

This is soooo confusing in French! Can never get the articles right.....

11 months ago

SeyramAdzo

How about "Les canards sont oiseaux"?

2 weeks ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

No. “Oiseaux” needs an article. In this case, “des oiseaux”.

2 weeks ago

rick978153

Not sure why Canards etes oiseaux isn't correct. Sorry can't do the accent on the first e in etes/

2 years ago

blissfullyRandom

"Etes" is the vous form of etre, and you are not speaking directly to the ducks.

2 years ago